Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - B


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Gregory A. Babbitt GC content evolution in the light of ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2138C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Katherine Badecker Microtubule glutamylation is dispensable ... Poster
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis
W4042C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Charles F. Baer The mutational structure of metabolism in ... Oral
Mutation & Recombination
P357
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Hua Bai Kruppel homolog 1 represses dFOXO ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1153C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Xiaofei Bai The Protease Activity of Separase Is ... Poster
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis
W4037A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Herwig Baier Neuro-taxonomy: Towards a complete parts ... Oral
Neurobiology
Z578
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
9:30 PM-9:45 PM
Alessandro A. Bailetti Identifying new modulators of blood cell ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1318C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Emily J. Bain Melanophore-iridophore interactions during ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6022A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Emmanuel Bajon A closer look on telomerase RNA biogenesis ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3103A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Brandon Baker The Genomics of Drug Consumption in ... Poster
Quantitative Traits
P2075C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Christopher L. Baker Genetic control of the epigenetic ... Oral
Epigenetics
M293
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Christopher L. Baker Learning how to teach: Using the PALM ... Poster
Education
E8030C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Emilyclare Baker Early branching Saccharomyces for ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3125B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Luke R. Baker eyeless Participates in the Establishment ... Poster
Pattern Formation
D1442A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
James Guy Baldwin-Brown Identifying population differentiation in ... Poster
Population Genomics
P2001A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Fabiola Balmir Unearthing Aneuploidy: A Study of the ... Poster
Meiosis, Germ Line Development, and Sex Determination
W4001A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Rajeswari Banerji The regenerating fin as a model to examine ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6145A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Cori Bargmann The Fred Kavli Foundation Distinguished ... Oral
Development and Evolution Joint Plenary Session
J5
(All)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
7:30 PM-8:00 PM
Scott Barish A Functionally Conserved Gene Regulatory ... Oral
Neural Development
D95
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Kari Barlan Fat2 and Lar define a planar signaling ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1021C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kris M. Barnes Scaffolding Cells and Associated Molecular ... Poster
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis
W4103A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Scott Barolo An ancient yet flexible cis-regulatory ... Oral
Gene Expression & Chromatin
D221
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
3:30 PM-3:45 PM
Scott Barolo Developing Future Biologists: a dev-bio ... Poster
Education
E8038B
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
William Thomas Barrington Pathophysiological responses to dietary ... Oral
Human Disease Models 1
M289
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Jordan Barrows Investigating Effects of TDP-43 on ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1479B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
MOHAMMAD A. BASAR Spargel/dPGC-1 is involved in Insulin-TOR ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1183C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Virginia Basso HSF-type transcription factors regulate ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3172A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Osamah Batiha The Effects of various heavy metals on ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1391A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sarah N. Bay Arl13b is a Novel Target for the Treatment ... Poster
Cancer & Immunology
M5085A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Vafa Bayat Using Drosophila to uncover the molecular ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1344B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Alana Beadell Using zebrafish to probe how Cdx ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6023B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Vivienne Beard The use of comparative genomics in the ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1396C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Anthony O. Beas Elimi-NAD-ing fat in old mother yeast ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3001A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Felix Beaudry Genomic deletion and silencing on the Y ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2047B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jeremy Beaulieu Population genetics models with selection ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2121A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Cynthia C. Becker Identification of lin-35 (Rb) suppressors. ... Poster
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W4143B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Janna Bednenko TetraExpress™: A Breakthrough ... Oral
Community Resources: Current and Future Needs
C70
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Megan Grace Behringer Subpopulation structure in long-term ... Poster
Experimental Evolution
P2034A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Emily Louise Behrman Dynamics of seasonal adaptation in ... Oral
James F. Crow Symposium
P332
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Emily Louise Behrman Seasonal change in Drosophila melanogaster ... Poster
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D1239B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
David R. Beier A genetic epistasis analysis of an ... Oral
Human Disease Models II
M310
(Mouse)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Presila Bejo Cellular senescence and oxidative stress ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1143B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Natalia M. Belfiore Genetic characterization of populations of ... Poster
Population Genomics
P2002B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Wade E. Bell Mitochondrial contributions to behavioral ... Oral
Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, & Development
C64
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Bashir O. B. Bello Genetic Analysis of Maize Lines Tolerance ... Oral
Complex Trait Evolution
P378
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Joshua N. Bembenek A Potential Role for Midbodies in ... Poster
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis
W4038B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Eyal Ben-David Genome-wide mapping in C. elegans using a ... Poster
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W4131B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Welcome Bender Flies have 11 abdominal segments (as ... Oral
Pattern Formation
D130
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Guy M. Benian The catalytic activity of twitchin’s ... Oral
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton
W415
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Marimar Benitez Investigating the role of intracellular pH ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1211A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shijo Benjamin Investigating the effect of acute injury ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1341B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Zakaria b. Benmansour Fungal infections Aspergillossis and ... Poster
Education
E8036C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Matthew Berg Analysis of the pseudokinase domain of the ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3108C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Judith G.M. Bergboer Sensory cilia functions in zebrafish. Poster
Cell Biology and Cell Structure
Z6013A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Caroline Berman A promoter element in the C. elegans ... Poster
Cell Polarity, and Cell Fate
W4059B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Judith G. Berman Perseverance and hetero-resistance, the ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3181A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Patricia M. Berninsone The Caenorhabditis elegans ... Poster
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton
W4179B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kara A. Bernstein The concerted function of the Shu complex ... Oral
The Dynamic Genome
Y467
(Yeast)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM
Jacob Berry Sleep facilitates memory by blocking ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1273C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Mireille Betermier Domesticated piggyBac transposases and DNA ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement I
C23
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
11:30 AM-12:00 PM
Sarah A. Beyeler The role of the endoplasmic reticulum ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1083B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sushil Bhandari The Fatty Acid Chain Elongase, Elovl1, is ... Oral
Organogenesis (Mesoderm, Endoderm, Ectoderm)
Z611
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Vasudha Bharatula Msn2 regulates cellular response and ... Oral
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Y470
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Varsha Bhargava Characterizing highly conserved genes of ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1184A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Pradeep K. Bhaskar The Control of Germline Sexual Identity in ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1212B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
KUSHAL N. BHATT Role of chromatin modulators during ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3109A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Simran Bhullar A mutagenesis screen based on mating-type ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement I
C25
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
12:15 PM-12:30 PM
David Bilder Organ sculpting in the Drosophila ovary. Oral
Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, & Development
C62
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Gail Binkley Saccharomyces Genome Database: How to find ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3168C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kevin S. Bishop Zebrafish mutants lacking kiaa0753, a ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6146B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kajal Biswas Oncogenic Role of BRE (BRCC45) by ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5001A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Tora Biswas Exploring the role of tyrosine ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3057C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Heath Blackmon The fragile Y hypothesis: The role of Y ... Oral
James F. Crow Symposium
P333
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Andrew Blake Mutations in the Vesicular Acetylcholine ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1266B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Judith A. Blake Genes, Orthologs, and Human Diseases: How ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5002B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
James T. Blankenship Mechanisms of rapid, membrane-dependent ... Oral
Organelles & Trafficking
D201
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
Terry R. Blaszczak Analysis of the effects of ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1137B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yana P. Blokhina Zebrafish as a model to comparatively ... Poster
Gametogenesis and Reproduction
Z6102C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jordana C. Bloom Investigating Operative DNA Damage ... Poster
Stem Cells
M5034A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Justin P. Blumenstiel Horizontal transfer can drive a greater ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2048C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Malachi A. Blundon Proteomic analysis reveals APC-dependent ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1037A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Malachi A. Blundon The microbiota affects ADH protein level ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1117C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shelby A. Blythe Establishment and maintenance of heritable ... Oral
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D145
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Ruby Boateng Identifying a role for ETR-1 in C. elegans ... Poster
Meiosis, Germ Line Development, and Sex Determination
W4007A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jef D. Boeke Synthesis of the yeast genome and beyond. Oral
Technology and its Application Joint Plenary Session
J10
(All)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:30 AM
Annekatrien Boel BATCH-GE: Batch analysis of ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6079A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jan Bogerd Igf3 and Amh, two Fsh-responsive growth ... Poster
Gametogenesis and Reproduction
Z6103A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Michael Henry Bokros Fin1-PP1 clears the spindle assembly ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3002B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Katie S. Bolling Investigating a novel function of snRNP ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3110B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Elyse Bolterstein BLM and WRNexo protect against aging and ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1138C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Andrey Bombin The changing biodiversity of Alabama ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1406A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Courtney Bone Cytoskeletal elements function together to ... Oral
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton
W410
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Rachel E. Boody Annotation and transcription start site ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1397A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Glen Borchert Defining microRNA molecular origins to ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2049A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Melinda Borrie Cohesin Binding and Function at a Model ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3047B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Justin A. Bosch Persistence of RNAi-mediated knockdown in ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1516C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Naguissa Bostaille Structural basis of endothelial ... Oral
Haematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z648
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Floris Bosveld Epithelial tricellular junctions act as ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1078C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tamara Boto Dopamine-mediated plasticity across the ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1274A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mike Boxem A combined binary interaction and ... Oral
Plenary Session 2: Systems Biology
W419
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
8:50 PM-9:15 PM
Erin A T Boyle Anderson A transcriptomics analysis of tbx5a and ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6024C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ryan R. Bracewell Identification of QTLs for male courtship ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1425B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shannon Colleen Brady Identification of genetic variation in ... Poster
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W4138C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
James Brandt Asymmetric positioning of organelles ... Poster
Cell Polarity, and Cell Fate
W4044B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Marko Brankatschk A temperature-dependent shift in dietary ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1118A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lindy K. Brastrom Zebrafish as a model for eye disease: ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6147C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jasper Braun Multiple Layers of Nested Genes in the ... Poster
Programmed DNA Rearrangement
C7004A
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Dova Brenman Aged Parents Have Less Social Offspring. Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1315C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ghislain Breton Zebrafish liver diurnal gene expression ... Poster
Gene Regulation
Z6107B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Heidi Bretscher Survival of proliferative, radio-resistant ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1066C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Joshua M. Brickman Plasticity, self-renewal and ... Oral
Rosa Beddington Lecture
Stem Cells
M307
(Mouse)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:30 PM-6:00 PM
Lydia Bright Early stages of diversification in the Rab ... Oral
Ciliate Signaling Systems: Signal Transduction, Protein Secretion, and Trafficking
C51
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
James R. Broach Yeast Genetics Meeting Lifetime ... Oral
Stress Sensing and Damage Control
Y502
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
11:30 AM-12:00 PM
Limor Broday Sumoylation and desumoylation in epidermal ... Oral
Plenary Session 3: Development and Disease
W461
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
8:35 PM-9:00 PM
Pavel A. Brodskiy Computational analysis of ... Poster
Pattern Formation
D1449B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Thomas Brody Characterization of a grainyhead ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1465C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Thomas Brody Cis-regulatory enhancers of social insects ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2050B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Karl W. Broman Steps toward reproducible research. Oral
Complex Trait Evolution
P381
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Paige M. Brooks Pharmacological reprogramming of lateral ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6215B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Lotti Brose Polo kinase mediates the phosphorylation ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1031A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
David Brown Polyamines: simple molecule, complex ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1392B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Emily Jordan Brown The Drosophila Y chromosome acts as a ... Oral
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D147
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:00 AM
James B. Brown A multi-omics strategy for fly models of ... Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease II
D211
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Sharlene P. Brown RGMa/Neogenin signaling promotes neural ... Oral
Cell Biology and Polarity
Z653
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Ashley Bruce Investigating the function of the yolk ... Oral
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z540
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Rebecca Lynn Bruders Speckled feathers and bladder eyes: ... Poster
Population Genomics
P2003C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chase D. Bryan Migratory neural crest is required for ... Oral
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z546
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
12:15 PM-12:30 PM
Eric Edward Bryant Dissecting CTF4's role in DNA ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3173B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Eric Edward Bryant Using genetic interactions to dissect the ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3174C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Katja Brückner Hemocytes as key regulators of respiratory ... Oral
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D222
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
7:30 PM-7:45 PM
Elizabeth C. Bryda A Cross-Species Novel Genetic Cell ... Oral
Technological Innovations
M279
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Elizabeth C. Bryda Rat Resource and Research Center. Poster
International Resources
M5100A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jason A. Bubier Integration of heterogeneous cross-species ... Poster
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution
M5048C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jaclyn Bubnell Functional evolution of bag-of-marbles, ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1430A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Rebecca Buchwalter An acentrosomal perinuclear ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1002B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Elena Buglo Comparison of locomotion and cerebellar ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6148A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Nhi Bui Inhibition of the RTK PVR in the hub cells ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1213C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
ALEJANDRO R. BURGA A genetic parallel between flightlessness ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2139A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sean M. Burgess Positional cues within the nucleus ... Poster
Cell Biology and Cell Structure
Z6014B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Gaetan R. Burgio Mutations in beta spectrin protect mice ... Oral
Human Disease Models 1
M287
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:15 AM-11:30 AM
Richard E. Burke The Voltage Gated Chloride Channels CLC-b ... Oral
Organelles & Trafficking
D202
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
2:45 PM-3:00 PM
Jonathan Burns The prevalence of paralogous macronuclear ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement I
C22
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
11:15 AM-11:30 AM
Wolfgang Busch Allelic variation of an EXOCYST subunit ... Oral
Complex Trait Evolution
P375
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Susheel Bhanu Busi Adenoma Susceptibility Modulated by ... Oral
Cancer and Immunology
M299
(Mouse)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
Gallia A. Butnaru The molecular difference between grey and ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1407B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Phil K. Byun Genetic analysis of invasive pathways ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1319A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Bernadett Bösze Protocadherin18a organizes notochord ... Oral
Cell Biology and Polarity
Z652
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM