Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - C


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Deborah E. Cabin Alpha-synuclein, the cause of ... Oral
Human Disease Models 1
M285
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Ross Cagan Poster Awards Presentation. Oral
Poster Awards Presentation
D246
(Drosophila)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
7:55 AM-8:00 AM
Weili Cai The GATOR2 Complex Uses TORC1 Dependent ... Oral
Cell Division and Growth Control
D85
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Jarryd M. Campbell Programming the Third Genome Through ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6080B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jessica D. Cande An optogenetic and quantitative dissection ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1299B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jingli Cao Spatiotemporal regulation of cell size and ... Oral
Cardiac Development
Z562
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Ying Cao The Joubert syndrome protein INPP5E ... Oral
Cell Biology and Polarity
Z655
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Florian Capobianco The Interaction of Wolbachia and Oxidative ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1139A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Diana R. Cardero Neonatal Exposure to UV-Radiation and NER ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5003C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sarah Lauren Carmona A Transgenic Mouse Model for Understanding ... Poster
Epigenetics
M5039C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Christina D. Carnevale Melanocyte stem cell dynamics in wound ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6255C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Tom Carney Humanising the zebrafish liver shifts ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z634
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Brandon Carpenter Developmental consequences of the ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4008B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Maria Carretero Study of antipsychotics-induced side ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4062B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Blake Carrington Understanding Fanconi anemia core complex ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6149B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Gregory W. Carter Genetic Variation Mediates the Epigenetic ... Oral
Epigenetics
M294
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Gregory W. Carter Genetic Interactions Suppress Extreme Bone ... Oral
Epistasis
P395
(PEQG)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
9:30 AM-9:45 AM
Tyler Carter Pilot study to map the Caenorhabditis ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4134B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Beatriz Carvalho Henriques CYP2D6: Detecting New Structures for ... Poster
Population genomics
P2004A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sergio Casas-Tinto Oncogenic properties of Troponin-I. Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1103A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sergio Casas-Tinto Unstable enhancer activity during early ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1452B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
David Satish Casie Chetty Vegf signaling promotes vasculogenesis and ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6025A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Donna Cassidy-Hanley Tetrahymena in the classroom: An example ... Poster
Education
E8001A
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Felix A. Castellanos Differential Subcellular Trafficking of ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1019A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Francesco Catania Messenger RNA-associated processes and ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1398B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Francesco Catania Environmental temperature and its impact ... Poster
Programmed DNA Rearrangement
C7005B
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Catarina Catela HOX proteins are essential for motor ... Poster
Development
M5062B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Heather Cathcart Neurologic and Genetic Analysis of Ginkgo ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4140B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Craig Ceol GDF6-induced BMP signaling promotes ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z633
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Chiara Cerrato Properties and activities of enhancers and ... Oral
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W402
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Marcella Cervantes Repair of a fragile site in the mating ... Oral
Genome Stability and Dynamics
C34
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
8:45 PM-9:00 PM
Isaac Cervantes Sandoval Scribble Scaffolds a signalosome for ... Oral
Neurophysiology and Behavior
D232
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Chiswili Chabu The Tumor Microenvironment And Mechanisms ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1056B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Alexis A. Chagovetz Roles of RyR-mediated intracellular ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6026B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Phing Chian Chai Identification of developmental ... Poster
Neural Development
D1263B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Archan Chakraborty Proteomic analysis of CTP synthase ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1185B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Mahul Chakraborty Beyond the tip of the iceberg: New ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics II
D140
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Douglas Chalker Regulation of DNA elimination boundaries ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement II
C39
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:15 AM
Joanne Chan Model of lymphedema and rescue by ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6150C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Aditi Chandra Modeling Craniofacial Diseases in C. ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4116B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Chih-Hsuan Chang Use of Drosophila wing discs as a model to ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1382A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ching-Ho Chang Single molecule real time sequencing ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2051C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hyeshik Chang Clearance of maternal mRNAs via ... Oral
Gene Regulation and RNA Biology
Z564
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Kai Chang Transcriptional co-regulation of lipid ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1154A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Karen T. Chang The functional impact of Synaptojanin ... Poster
Neural Development
D1264C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yu-Chin Chang Activation of lipophagy protects neurons ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1345C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Guillaume Charron Homoploid hybrid speciation in the wild: ... Oral
Population Genetics
P372
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
3:15 PM-3:30 PM
Deeptiman Chatterjee Elucidating the role of various signaling ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1099C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
J. Chaudhuri Conserved TRPA1-Nrf2 signaling mediates ... Oral
Plenary Session 3: Development and Disease
W462
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:25 PM
Daniela Regina Chavez Signaling sperm to stop or go: the seminal ... Oral
Meiosis, Germ Line Development, and Sex Determination
W447
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
2:45 PM-3:00 PM
Maria Chechenova Fiber-specific Troponin C isoform ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1466A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Alexander S. Chen Understanding the mechanism of RIOK2 ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1320B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Chuan Chen Functional interaction network of the ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3175A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Cuie Chen The niche ligand-receptor directly orients ... Oral
Stem Cells
D243
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
8:45 PM-9:00 PM
Hongtao Chen Towards a 4D understanding of chromatin ... Oral
Regulation of Gene Expression I
D195
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Jessica Y. Chen Regeneration after zebrafish traumatic ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6256A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jiakun Chen Zebrafish GCaMP6s transgenic lines for ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6027C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jun Chen Genomic diveristy survey releases ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2052A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jun Chen How TORC controls growth through ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3003C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Liangbiao Chen Global identification of the genetic ... Poster
Evolution
Z6097A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Qichuan Chen Epigenetic Regulation of Aging in ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1144C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tzu-Yuan Chen A genetic screen for novel neuronal genes ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1119B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Wenbiao Chen Metabolic stress induces Ripk3- and ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z638
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Yen-Chieh Chen Arecoline improves age-dependent motor ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4063C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yu-Chieh Chen The molecular and cellular basis of ... Oral
Neurophysiology and Behavior
D236
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Zhen-Xia Chen Curation of transcript models with all ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1520A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Keith C. Cheng Pancellular, whole-organism tissue microCT ... Oral
Emerging Technologies - Imaging
Z596
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 1-2, Ballroom
11:15 AM-11:30 AM
Yuzhong Cheng The activity of the en imaginal disc ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1467B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Han S.J. Cheong The C-terminal domain of Abelson tyrosine ... Poster
Neural Development
D1247A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Stephanie T. Cheung Ty1 integrase interacts with RNA ... Poster
Chromosome structure, variation, evolution and dynamics
Y3072C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Nirav F. Chhabra Systemic metabolic effects exerted by a ... Poster
Translational & Systems Genetics
M5095B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Richard J. Chi SNX-BAR proteins contribute to autophagy ... Oral
The Fat and Sweet Sides of Life
Y527
(Yeast)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Tsui-Ting Ching S-adenosylmethionine synthetase-5, SAMS-5, ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4064A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Bumsik Cho Sensing Respiratory Gases for the Control ... Oral
Stem Cells
D239
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Chun-Yi Cho Cell-Cycle Control of a Pulse-Generating ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3004A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Hyun-Ju Cho Zebrafish dyrk1aa, an orthologue of human ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6028A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Seong-Kyu Choe DBP is essentially required for zebrafish ... Poster
Metabolism and Physiology
Z6137B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Brian Choi Phenotypic variation in individuals ... Poster
Experimental Evolution
P2035B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Rebecca Choi Regulation of neural stem cell division ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6216C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Thanat Chookajorn How to make drug resistance evolution ... Oral
Cryptic Variation and Robustness
P345
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Thanat Chookajorn Comparative Genomic Analysis of Zika ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2140B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jhelum Choubey Assessing the Lineage Fate of First Vs. ... Poster
Cell Lineages
Z6012C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Clement Y. Chow ER stress-induced remodeling of placental ... Oral
Development
M272
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Clement Y. Chow Diet rescues lethality in a model of a ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1331A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Eileen Chow Oxidative insult induces clock-dependent, ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1140B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
William Chow Using the web-based genome browser gEVAL, ... Poster
International Resources
M5101B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Andrée-Ève Chrétien Measuring protein-protein assemblies with ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3176B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Karen R. Christie Phylogenetically based Gene Ontology (GO) ... Poster
International Resources
M5102C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Briana Christophers A morphogenetic role for FGF signaling in ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6029B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Stephen Christy Beneficial mutations improve fitness in a ... Oral
Population Genetics
P371
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Chien-Hui Chuang Cortical microtubule dynamics in C. ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4032B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kun-Han Chuang Ubiquilin/Dsk2 promotes inclusion body ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3048C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Changzoon Chun Ketohexokinase, a fructose metabolic ... Poster
Metabolism and Physiology
Z6138C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Se-Yeon Chung A tissue-specific regulation of Myosin II ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1003C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sam Church Insect Egg Evolution: Diversity of Size ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1411C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Gary A. Churchill Post-translational mechanisms buffer ... Oral
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods and Evolution
M262
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
chiara cianciolo cosentino Hereditary cerebellar ataxia and the role ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6217A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Patricia G. Cipriani Large-scale genetic interaction maps for ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4129C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Andrew G. Clark Genome-wide selection component analysis ... Oral
Natural Selection and Adaptation
P322
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
James Clark High throughput screening of International ... Poster
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution
M5049A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Lorraine N. Clark A Drosophila Model of Essential Tremor. Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease I
D189
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Nathan Lewis Clark Three blind mammals: Regressive evolution ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2141C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sarah G. Clark nejire-mediated transcriptional regulation ... Oral
Neural Development
D94
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Derek M. Clay Novel genetic manipulation approaches to ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement I
C21
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Hilary Clay Macrophage-mediated thrombus dissolution ... Oral
Haematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z641
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
7:30 PM-7:45 PM
Julie M. Claycomb The Argonaute VSRA-1 Regulates Gene ... Oral
RNAi, microRNAs, and Developmental Timing
W454
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Susanne M. Clee Congenic localization of the Moo1 obesity ... Poster
Translational & Systems Genetics
M5096C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Thomas Paul Clements Screening for genetic interactions in the ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6218B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Celine V.M. CLUZEAU Larval phenotype of the zebrafish model of ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6151A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Erez Cohen Polyploidy Associated Hypertrophy: An ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1234C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jennifer D. Cohen A transient, pre-cuticular apical ... Oral
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis
W437
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Eric Cole The Role of Extracellular Microvesicles ... Oral
Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, & Development
C68
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Timothy D. Cole VPR-1 MSP domains coordinate reproductive ... Oral
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis
W435
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Francis S. Collins Accelerating Insights from Basic Genetics. Oral
Genetics and Determinants of Health Joint Plenary Session
J4
(All)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
9:30 AM-10:00 AM
Maxwell B. Colonna Developing an assay for high throughput ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4110B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Logan F. Condon Do fish itch: identifying mechanisms of ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6189C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hailey Conover A new experimental system to study meiotic ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3029B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Barbara Conradt The not so simple regulation of a simple ... Oral
Plenary Session 3: Development and Disease
W459
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
7:30 PM-8:10 PM
Kyle J. Cook Characterization of the SIRT2 and SIRT3 ... Oral
Ciliates in the Classroom and Undergraduate Ciliate Research Symposium
C73
(Ciliate)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Marion Coolen A novel role for miR-9 and Argonaute ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6257B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Joseph D. Coolon Genetic basis of octanoic acid resistance ... Poster
Ecological Genetics
P2114C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jacob Carter Cooper Variable rescue of inviability in male ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1426C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Monica T. Cooper Analysis of Sex combs reduced HOX gene ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1494B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Terrance G. Cooper Multiple targets on the Gln3 transcription ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3058A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Vaughn S. Cooper Replication timing generates conserved ... Oral
Mutation & Recombination
P353
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Jennifer Copeland Characterization of the ubiquitin-like ... Oral
Ciliate Signaling Systems: Signal Transduction, Protein Secretion, and Trafficking
C50
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Robert A. Cornell Missing heritability for orofacial clefing ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z635
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Zoe Cornhill An RNAi-mediated genetic screen identifies ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1321C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
MARGARITA CORREA-MENDEZ Identifying factors that interact with ... Poster
Cell polarity, and cell fate
W4046A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Rachel Cosby Transposase genes are actively expressed ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2053B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Eric Eugene Cosky A Genetic Screen of the Yeast Kinome ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3106A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michael Costanzo A global yeast genetic network maps ... Oral
Revisiting Classical Genetics with New Technology
Y511
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
1:45 PM-2:00 PM
Andrew G. Cox Selenoprotein H is an essential regulator ... Oral
Cancer
Z625
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
1:45 PM-2:00 PM
Ben Cox in toto imaging of osteoblast cell cycle ... Oral
Emerging Technologies - Imaging
Z591
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 1-2, Ballroom
10:00 AM-10:15 AM
Rachel T. Cox Clueless is a ribonucleoprotein that binds ... Poster
RNA Biology
D1509B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Alyssa Coyne Defects in synaptic vesicle endocytosis ... Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease I
D183
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Cátia A V Crespo Maturation of Photoreceptor Cells during ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6030C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Robbert Creton Photoreceptor development and regeneration ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6190A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Richard M. Cripps An undergraduate laboratory class using ... Poster
Education
E8009C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sarah L. Crittenden Characterization of the germline stem cell ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4022A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Justin Crocker A fully synthetic transcriptional enhancer ... Oral
Regulation of Gene Expression I
D191
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Mark Cronan Macrophage epithelial reprogramming ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z637
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Ivan Cruz Development and Regeneration in the ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6258C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Johnny Cruz Corchado Evolutionary implications of recombination ... Poster
Population genomics
P2005B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Liyan Cui A zebrafish model of acute kidney injury ... Poster
Infection and Immunity
Z6133A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Zongbin Cui Regulation of canonical Wnt signaling ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6031A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sean P. Curran Omega-3 and -6 fatty acids allocate ... Oral
Aging and Cell Death
W425
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:15 AM
Ivana Cvijovic The genetic diversity of a population ... Oral
Population Genetics
P367
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
2:00 PM-2:15 PM
Emily Rose Czajkowski Improving the molecular toolkit to study ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1198C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON