Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - G


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Anthony Gaeta Identifying Intrinsic Modulators of ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4080B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
YUNCHAO GAI Drosophila SLC22A transporter is a memory ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1265A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Martina Gáliková Drosophila Adipokinetic hormone regulates ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1132C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jen Gallagher Regulation of S. cerevisiae in response to ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3111C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jose A. Gallardo Estimation of genetic parameters for ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2083B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chiara Gamberi Bicaudal C mutation causes myc and TOR ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1383B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Anindya Ganguly Ir76b conductance is gated by other Ir ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1296B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jingxia Gao A Novel Developmental Requirement for NMDA ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6221B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shan Gao Cell cycle control of histone ... Oral
Chromatin Structure & Chromatin Modification
C41
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
10:15 AM-10:30 AM
Jyoti Garg Proteomic Characterization of Tetrahymena ... Oral
Chromatin Structure & Chromatin Modification
C47
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Paul A. Garrity Ionotropic Receptors mediate thermo- and ... Oral
Neurophysiology and Behavior
D237
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Susan M. Gasser Lee Hartwell Lecture. From Yeast to Worms ... Oral
Structural and Cellular Organization
Y519
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
7:30 PM-8:00 PM
Julie Gates Characterization of Garz Function during ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1004A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Natalie N. Gath Determining the roles of mab21l2 in ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6154A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kimberley Gauthier LIN-10 promotes LET-23 EGFR signalling ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4183C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Elizabeth R. Gavis The Drosophila hnRNP F/H homolog, Glorund, ... Oral
RNA Biology
D168
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
Jennifer Gawlik Rewiring regulatory feedback in BMP ... Oral
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D175
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Wanzhong Ge Yorkie activates transcription by ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1092B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kerry A. Geiler-Samerotte Selection transforms the genetic landscape ... Oral
Cryptic Variation and Robustness
P348
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:15 AM
Kerry A. Geiler-Samerotte A network of correlated phenotypes ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3177C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Krista A. Geister A Forward Genetics Approach to Discover ... Oral
Development
M271
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Marios Georgiou A gradient of Rac activity determines ... Oral
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D134
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Erik Gerberich Histone deacetylases affect aging-related ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1145A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Susan A. Gerbi A new toolbox for the fly Sciara - a ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1079A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Juli Gerdes Characterization of a novel actin ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1005B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Abigail R. Gerhold PAR polarity proteins promote enhanced ... Oral
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis
W430
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Offer Gerlitz A Drosophila model for XX Gonadal ... Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease I
D187
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Brett William Gershman Variable Effects of eRpL22 Family ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1201C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Pamela K. Geyer Networking at the nuclear periphery: ... Oral
Drosophila Plenary Session
D249
(Drosophila)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:30 AM
Joey J. GHERSI bif modulates the BMP pathway to pattern ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6118A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michelle Giedt Jak/Stat functions in reproductive aging. Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1170B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michelle Giedt Polar cells are required for formation of ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1186C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michael A. Gilchrist Phylogenetic reconstruction using ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2143B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Dion Giovannone Defining the Progenitor Population in ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6260B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Charlotte Gistelinck Loss of type I collagen telopeptide lysyl ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6155B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Eugene Gladyshev The cytosine methylase DIM-2 and the H3K9 ... Poster
Epigenetics
M5040A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Neil W. Glenn Role of a soy protein Lunasin in Aβ42 ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1347B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Steve Ehren Glenn Transcriptional regulation by Drosophila ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1462C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Desiree Goetting TGF-β signaling promotes competence ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4114C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
NEHA GOGIA Role of axial patterning genes in growth ... Poster
Pattern Formation
D1443B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Amjad S. Gondal First report of Rhizoctonia solani AG-4 on ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2144C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yoichi Gondo Accumulation and detection of germline ... Oral
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods and Evolution
M260
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Marina C. Gonsales Validation of a cost-effective method to ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Non-genetic methods
Z6094A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ngawang Gonsar Temporal and spatial requirements for ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6036C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Miguel F. Gonzales Epigenetic control of DNA replication ... Poster
Genome Stability and Dynamics
C7011B
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Niurka González Hemophilia, direct diagnosis in Cuba ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1518B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
LAURA GONZÁLEZ-MÉNDEZ Cytoneme-mediated cellular synapsis for Hh ... Poster
Pattern Formation
D1446B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jeffrey Good Genomic imprinting and speciation in ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 3
P387
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Alan G. Goodman Host-produced Eiger/TNF and the bacterial ... Oral
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D229
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Annelies A. Goovaerts Polygenic Analysis of Ethanol Tolerance ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3140B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Hannah B. Gordon Hedgehog Signaling in Choroid Fissure ... Oral
Signaling
Z602
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Jeffrey I. Gordon The gut microbiota and childhood ... Oral
Technology and its Application Joint Plenary Session
J9
(All)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
Jennifer R. Gotenstein Genetic suppression of basement membrane ... Poster
Cell patterning and morphogenesis
W4095B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Basavaraj B. Goundadkar Alterations induced in ovarian follicular ... Poster
Education
E8042C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jean-Francois Pierre Gout Maintenance and loss of duplicated genes ... Oral
Ciliate Genomics: Genome Structure and Organization
C13
(Ciliate)
Wednesday, July 13
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
7:00 PM-7:30 PM
Raghav Goyal Germline regulation of Sex lethal in ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1189C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sian Gramates Human Disease Model Reports in FlyBase. Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1389B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Meagan Grant Convergence of FGF and Nodal signals on ... Oral
Cardiac Development
Z557
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Patrick A. Grant The Replication Kinase Cdc7 Marks Histones ... Oral
Epigenetics and Transcriptional Regulation
Y478
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Rita M. Graze Sex differences in Drosophila somatic gene ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1433A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
David Green The Effect of Timing on Wnt Induced Neural ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6037A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Nicole M. Green Drosophila Fondue is a critical ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1027C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Nicole M. Green ‘Moving’ AP Biology forward: ... Poster
Education
E8002B
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Raissa Genevieve Green Finding Hybrid Sterility Genes Between Two ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2124A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Gili Greenbaum Using network theory to infer and analyze ... Oral
James F. Crow Symposium
P334
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Sharon Greenblum Leveraging haplotype-aware inference for ... Poster
Experimental Evolution
P2037A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Robert Thomas Greenhalgh Shared and species-specific ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2125B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Leah J. Greenspan Regulation of niche cell plasticity in the ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1226A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Abigail Greer Identification of Genes that Regulate the ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4011B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Katherine D. Gribble The Agrin receptor Lrp4 promotes ... Oral
Neural Development and Regeneration
Z619
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
2:15 PM-2:30 PM
Edward F. Griffin Functional analysis of VPS41-mediated ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4077B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Daniel T. Grimes Linking cilia motility and cerebrospinal ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z636
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Yevgenya Grinblat Zebrafish Zic2a and Zic2b play redundant ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6038B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yevgenya Grinblat Zebrafish Rfx4 is required for neural tube ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6222C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sören Grinhagens The scaffold protein Bem1 connects active ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3060C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Amy Groth Dissecting paired-box and odd-skipped ... Poster
Cell patterning and morphogenesis
W4104B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ben Grys Global Analysis of Molecular Fluctuations ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3007A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Andrea Gschwend New genes play a key role in the ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1400A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tingting Gu The large and small SPEN family proteins ... Poster
Neural Development
D1254B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ying l. Guan The calponin family member CHDP-1 promotes ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4170B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Douglas J. Guarnieri Gene expression and regulation in food ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5008B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sabrice Guerrier A potential role for TtSNX4 in ... Oral
Ciliate Signaling Systems: Signal Transduction, Protein Secretion, and Trafficking
C49
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Eric Guisbert Cellular proteomes drive tissue-specific ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4146B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mahekta Gujar UNC-33/CRMP inhibits growth cone ... Oral
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis
W439
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Lei Guo Reconstruction of gene regulatory networks ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2057C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Xingting Guo Groucho controls proliferation and ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1220A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tripti Gupta Utilizing NCBI’s Mouse Genome ... Poster
International Resources
M5104B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Channabasavaiah Gurumurthy Easy-(Isi)-CRISPR; a method to efficiently ... Oral
Technological Innovations
M282
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Suman Gurung Establishing a zebrafish model for giant ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6156C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Suman Gurung Distinct roles for the adhesion molecule ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6223A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ryan Gutenkunst The correlation across populations of ... Oral
Population Genetics
P373
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
3:30 PM-3:45 PM
Susana J. Gutierrez Exploring the nature of mitochondrial ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1348C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON