Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - H


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Eric S. Haag GLD-1, FOG-2, and the Emergence of ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4026B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mary A. Haasch Zebrafish: Lead and Learning. Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6192C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis Rosa Beddington Lecture: Single cells get ... Oral
Rosa Beddington Lecture
Stem Cells
M304
(Mouse)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
David Hahn The influence of misregulation of inositol ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1349A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Rami Halabi Before Neural Circuit Formation: A Role ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6224B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Karen G. Hales Roles for tissue-specific ATP synthase ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1176B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ryan C. Haley RAB-35 coordinates the engulfment and ... Oral
Aging and Cell Death
W426
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Marc S. Halfon REDfly: The Regulatory Element Database ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1526A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Allison Hall The CWI Pathway Regulates Cell Wall ... Oral
Division and Development
Y495
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Julie Hall Investigating DNA damage response pathways ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4081C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sonia Hall The DNA Day Network: Integrating career ... Poster
Education
E8039C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Véronique Hamel Genetic and environmental backgrounds ... Oral
Tackling Human Disease Using Yeast
Y485
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Alexandria Hammons A Circuit Screen for Song Production ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1281B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Akil Hamza Systematic identification of human/yeast ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3158B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sungmin Han Mitochondria localize to injured axons to ... Oral
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton
W411
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Michael Haney An Undergraduate RNAi-Based Genetic Screen ... Poster
Education
E8031A
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Frances L. Hannan Effect of sound as context on appetitive ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1276C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Colleen E. Hannon Concentration Dependent Activity of the ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1468C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Victoria Hans Regulation of Neuron-Glia Interactions in ... Poster
Neural Development
D1256A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Pamela K. Hanson Anticancer ruthenium complex KP1019 ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3159C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sara Hanson Mating-type switching in the ... Oral
Yeast Evolution in and out of the Lab
Y509
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Weilong Hao Investigating the evolutionary pathways ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2058A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Susan T. Harbison Tracing the signature of gene expression ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2084C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Chris Hardy Genome-wide Analysis of ... Poster
Experimental Evolution
P2038B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Stuart J. Haring Interplay between Rfa2 N-terminal ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3008B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jennifer Harr CEC-4 reads histone H3K9 methylation to ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4112A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Robin Harris Localized epigenetic silencing of a ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1159C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Michael RM Harrison Cardiac lymphatic development in the adult ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6119B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Suzanne A. Hartford Interaction of BRCA2 and PALB2 is ... Oral
Human Disease Models 1
M288
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
Daniel Hartl Legacy of James Crow. Oral
James F. Crow Symposium
P330
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Michaelyn Hartmann Determining the role of a novel protein, ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1072C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tomoya Hasegawa Zebrafish fin fold regeneration requires ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6261C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yuki Hatanaka Histone H3R17me2a Mark Recruits TET3 to ... Poster
Epigenetics
M5041B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kohei Hatta Diverse structures and functions of ... Oral
Emerging Technologies - Imaging
Z598
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 1-2, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Thomas A. Hawkins marsyas: a zebrafish mutant in GBF1 ... Poster
Cell Biology and Cell Structure
Z6015C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Thomas A. Hawkins Zebrafishbrain.org: developing a community ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6193A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Bin He Evolution of gene regulation in nutrient ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2059B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Qiutao He Characterizing the Role of Rough Deal ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1081C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shuning He Synergy between Loss of NF1 and ... Poster
Cancer
Z6003C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Joan Heath Investigating novel non-oncogene targets ... Oral
Cancer
Z629
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
2:45 PM-3:00 PM
Mary Ellen Heavner Molecular analyses of immune-suppressive ... Oral
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D228
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Natalie Claire Heer Spatial patterning of the Drosophila ... Oral
Pattern Formation
D131
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
9:30 PM-9:45 PM
Aaron H. Held dSod1 knock-in mutations cause ALS-like ... Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease II
D208
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
2:15 PM-2:30 PM
Stephen L. Helfand A somatic piRNA pathway in the Drosophila ... Oral
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D149
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Sage Hellerstedt Integrating Post-Translational ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3191B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
James T. Helton Long-term real-time imaging of budding ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3198C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lucas Hemmer The recombination landscape of Drosphila ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1401B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Mathieu Henault Dynamics of mitochondrial genome evolution ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2060C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kiersten A. Henderson Membrane trafficking underlies aging and ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3050B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Melissa Anne Henderson The effects of luteolin on the V-ATPase ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4169A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Christopher Dean Hendrix Evaluation of genes required for telomere ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1504C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Andrea M. Henle Microscopic image analysis of zebrafish ... Poster
Education
E8014B
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michelle A. Henstridge The Membrane Attack Complex / ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1133A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
G.M. Her Functional study of appetite regulation in ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6157A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Amy L. Herbert actr10 is a regulator of myelinating glial ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6225C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
M L. Herbert Evidence for an epigenetic effect of ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2126C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lucas Herissant Investigation of the prevalence of ... Poster
Experimental Evolution
P2039C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Benjamin W. Herken The Shu complex promotes error-free ... Poster
Chromosome structure, variation, evolution and dynamics
Y3073A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Arturo Hernandez Cervantes Rme1 controls chlamydospore formation in ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3184A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ruth Hershberg The antibiotic-independent evolution of ... Oral
Natural Selection and Adaptation
P328
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
12:00 PM-12:15 PM
Jody Hey Estimation of Population Phylogeny in an ... Oral
Population Genetics
P366
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
1:45 PM-2:00 PM
Jon Hibshman Maternal diet influences intergenerational ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4012C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mark J. Hickman The evolutionary constraints of gene ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3141C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Meleah A. Hickman Ploidy tug-of-war: evolutionary and ... Oral
The Dynamic Genome
Y465
(Yeast)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Ryan Higgins Clearance of mutated huntingtin protein ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3051C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chad A. Highfill Functional validation of loci contributing ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2085A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Takashi Hiiragi Symmetry breaking and self-organization in ... Oral
Development
M266
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Zoe A. Hilbert A sexually dimorphic transcriptional ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4147C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ashley Hildreth Defects in the nucleosome entry-exit site ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3084C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Valerie Hilgers Neuronal 3'UTR extension: ELAV links ... Oral
RNA Biology
D166
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
10:00 AM-10:15 AM
Alexis Hill Postsynaptic function of DEG/ENaC PPK29 at ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1271A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Mark A. Hiller The Drosophila melanogaster tfiia-s-2 gene ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1453C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Gary R. Hime Importin α1 is required for ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1177C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Melissa Nichole Hinman Establishment of stable zebrafish genetic ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6158B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Taylor Dianne Hinnant Destruction of E2f1 is dispensable for ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1229A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chris T. Hittinger The making of biodiversity across the ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3127A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Carl Ernest Hjelmen How does replication level contribute to ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1402C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Diana M. Ho The Notch-mediated hyperplasia circuitry ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1041B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yi-Hsuan Ho Stress-dependent transcriptome changes ... Oral
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Y471
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Hieu D. Hoang Male Chemosensory Pathways that Modulate ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4175A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Oliver Hobert A regulatory map of the C.elegans nervous ... Oral
Plenary Session 2: Systems Biology
W417
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:25 PM
Hopi Elisabeth Hoekstra Good dad, bad dad: the genetic basis of ... Oral
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods and Evolution
M259
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
Ellen J. Hoffman Estrogens Suppress a Behavioral Phenotype ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z640
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Taylor Hoffman Analysis of CASK gene expression and ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1187A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Lindsay Holden Intraspecific susceptibility to ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6084C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Elliott Holt ER-associated membrane contribution to ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1086B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
James M. Holt Identifying mitochondrial heteroplasmy via ... Poster
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution
M5053B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Amy Saw-Tin Hong Drosophila myosin 7a in Phagocytosis and ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1006C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Cintia F. Hongay Differentiate or die: the role of Dm ime4 ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1208A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Pamela A. Hoodless SOX9 in developing heart valves and adult ... Poster
Development
M5066C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Elyse A. Hope Using Experimental Evolution To Engineer A ... Oral
The Dynamic Genome
Y464
(Yeast)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
7:30 PM-7:45 PM
Kevin Hope Elevation of Dube3a in glia, but not ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1316A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Anita K. Hopper Parallel pathways for export of tRNAs from ... Oral
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Y475
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
12:00 PM-12:15 PM
Jacob T. Hornick Analyzing the Effects of Naturally ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2086B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Eric Horstick Larval zebrafish show individual ... Oral
Neurobiology
Z577
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Kazuyuki Hoshijima Precise editing of the zebrafish genome by ... Oral
Genome Editing
Z660
(Zebrafish)
Sunday, July 17
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:00 AM
Lin Hou BAF phosphorylation regulates necrotic ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1064A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Benjamin E. Housden Optimized synthetic lethal screening ... Oral
Techniques & Resources
D163
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
11:15 AM-11:30 AM
Angela Howard Establishing a model of BM damage and ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1160A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tiffany Howard The effects of insulin signaling on ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1437B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Rachel Howard-Till Beyond condensation: novel roles for ... Oral
Genome Stability and Dynamics
C33
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:45 PM
Kerstin Howe Zebrafish Genomics Resources – ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6085A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Selene Howe Genetic modifiers compensating for loss of ... Poster
Education
E8043A
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Martin Hrabé de Angelis Building the first comprehensive ... Oral
International Resources
M251
(Mouse)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
7:00 PM-7:15 PM
Yi-Wen Hsieh Forward genetic screens for TLD mutants ... Poster
Cell polarity, and cell fate
W4047B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ao-Lin Hsu Functional regulation of the DAF-16 by ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4082A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
CHI-KUO HU Using diapause as a platform to dissect ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6039C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Claire Y. Hu DRSC Informatics Tools for Functional ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1527B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Di Hu Social Isolation Induced Depressive Like ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1317B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Muhan Hu TGFβ and prostaglandin synthesis in ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4013A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Qinan Hu Dissecting the mechanism of calcium wave ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1206B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Anqi Huang Manipulating fate with light – an ... Oral
Pattern Formation
D126
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM
Cheng Huang High-speed imaging of neural spiking and ... Oral
Techniques & Resources
D161
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Der-Hwa Huang Maintenance of tissue pluripotency by ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1495C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Guodong Huang Circadian modulation of autophagy rhythms ... Poster
Metabolism and Physiology
Z6139A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Linda S. Huang Coordination of meiotic cytokinesis by the ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3031A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Peng Huang Developmental origin of muscle-associated ... Oral
Organogenesis (Mesoderm, Endoderm, Ectoderm)
Z607
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
10:00 AM-10:15 AM
Xun Huang A SANT-like domain-containing protein ... Oral
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D153
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Yi-Chun Huang Germline silencing of pUASt depends on the ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1457A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yi-Chun Huang RNA helicase Belle/DDX3 regulates ... Poster
RNA Biology
D1507C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sylvain Huard The lysine acetyltransferase NuA4 ... Oral
Stress Sensing and Damage Control
Y499
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Florian Huber Protein abundance control by non-coding ... Oral
Epigenetics and Transcriptional Regulation
Y481
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Bruno Hudry The sexual identity of adult intestinal ... Oral
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D150
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
10:00 AM-10:15 AM
Jeffrey Hung BAR-1 and CCAR-1 cooperate to properly ... Poster
Cell polarity, and cell fate
W4054C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Laura E. Huning Transcriptional Regulation of Heart ... Poster
Gene Regulation
Z6109A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kent W. Hunter Polymorphisms in the Arntl2 promoter ... Oral
Cancer and Imunology
M301
(Mouse)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Neil Hunter A SUMO-Ubiquitin Relay Recruits ... Oral
Development
M267
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Neil Hunter Meiotic Crossing Over Requires Attenuation ... Oral
Division and Development
Y491
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Alexander Hurlburt Endogenous L-2-hydroxyglutarate synthesis ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1121A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Nhan Thanh Huynh Relationship between Heme Biosynthesis and ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1134B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Grace Hae Hwang SMC5/6 complex is required for the ... Oral
Development
M268
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Kyu-Seok Hwang ZC4H2, an XLID gene, is required for the ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6226A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON