Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - L


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Thomas LaBar Experimental evolution of drift robustness ... Poster
Experimental Evolution
P2041B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Melissa LaBonty Validation of a zebrafish FOP model. Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6164B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Azadeh Laffafian Investigating the Role of Rab Proteins in ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1016A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Krystal Laframboise Investigating the effects of gene ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3143B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sneha Lal Understanding heme regulation of JmjC ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3114C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Robert L.R. Lalonde Regulation of actinodin1 in embryonic fins ... Oral
Evolution
Z586
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Arielle K. Lam Optogenetics of gene regulation in C. ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4115A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Qing Lan A Transcriptional Network Specifies The ... Oral
Stem Cells
D241
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM
Yahui Lan Epigenetic control of zebrafish ... Oral
Cardiac Development
Z560
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Emily Landeen Sex chromosome-wide transcriptional ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1480C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Cedric Landerer Decomposing intra-genomic heterogeneity in ... Oral
Mutation & Recombination
P354
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Christian Landry Functional compensation and dependency ... Oral
Epistasis
P391
(PEQG)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Laura Landweber Genome Rearrangement and Organization in ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement I
C20
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
10:30 AM-11:00 AM
Gregory Ian Lang Characterizing patterns of epistasis in ... Oral
Epistasis
P394
(PEQG)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Olivia W. Lang The Saccharomyces Genome Database Variant ... Poster
Chromosome structure, variation, evolution and dynamics
Y3076A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Quinn Langdon Saccharomyces eubayanus population ... Poster
Population genomics
P2018C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jeremy Daniel Lange A Haplotype Method Detects Diverse ... Poster
Population genomics
P2019A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kathryn Lantz A Genetic Dissection of the Drosophila ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1032B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jessica P. Lao The DNA damage checkpoint targets the ... Oral
Stress Sensing and Damage Control
Y498
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
Christopher Large Mechanism of hybrid incompatibility ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics I
D118
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM
Edward E. Large A decrease in soybean seed protein is ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2090C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Amanda M. Larracuente Parallel selective sweeps of selfish ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 1
P320
(PEQG)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Aki Laruson Mitochiondrial genome comparisons across ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2063C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Christopher S. Lassiter Atrazine Affects Cartilage and Heart ... Poster
Signaling
Z6273C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Nina K. Latcheva The chromatin remodeling protein Kismet ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1497B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Nancy Laterreur Yeast telomerase and RNase P/MRP: when two ... Oral
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Y476
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
12:15 PM-12:30 PM
Evelyn Lattmann Developmental and cancer cell invasion ... Poster
Cell polarity, and cell fate
W4058A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lucas Laudermilk Identifying Causal Variants for an ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5014B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jon M. Laurent Uncovering rules governing gene ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3128B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Gilbert Lauter X-box promoter motif searches: from C. ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4150C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
John D. Laver A high-throughput pipeline for the ... Oral
RNA Biology
D173
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
MeiYee Law Mouse SNPs and polymorphisms data on Mouse ... Poster
International Resources
M5106A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michael J. Law Controlling methylation during cell fate ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3085A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Lisa Lawson The role of Robo genes during development ... Poster
Development
M5069C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Amy Lawton-Rauh Molecular evolution and population ... Oral
Molecular Evolution
P362
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Vladimir Lazetic Conserved NEKL/MLT protein network ... Oral
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton
W414
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Lisa Nicole Learman Investigating the function of intestinal ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4180C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Judith L. Leatherman The Genomics Education Partnership: ... Poster
Education
E8017B
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Alex R. Lederer Investigating the role of the S. ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3115A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chien-Kuo Lee Study of dendritic cell development in ... Poster
Development
M5070A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Daehan Lee QTL mapping for hitchhiking behavior in C. ... Oral
Complex Trait Evolution
P377
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Daniel A. Lee Epidermal growth factor signaling ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6197B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Grace Y C Lee Functional and evolutionary consequences ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics II
D141
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:00 AM
HANGNOH LEE An integrated causality-based regulatory ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1472A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Hye-Yeon Lee Intestinal microbes shorten the host ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1167B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jang Ho Lee Role of sarah/nebula in Aβ42-induced ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1353B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jeannie T. Lee Xist RNA, its interactome, and ... Oral
Epigenetics
M290
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Ji-Hyun Lee Spatiotemporal regulation of cell fusion ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1163A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jonathan Lee The genetic basis of temperature ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2091A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kwan Yin Lee Histone H3K4 demethylase JHD2 antagonizes ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3086B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ming-Chia Lee Progenitor expansion and competence are ... Oral
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D148
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:15 AM
Minnkyong Lee GNL3 modulates prostate cancer metastasis ... Poster
Cancer & Immunology
M5089B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Pei-Tseng Lee From image to behavior: use of MiMICs to ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1277A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sang-soo Lee Activation of Sona requires furin cleavage ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1038B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Seung Kyu Lee An RNA Topoisomerase Complex Interacts ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1485B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Soojin Lee The expression and role of Apolipoprotein ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1354C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sun-Kyung Lee A calcineurin-interacting protein ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4015C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sungryeong Lee Role of Tctp interaction with a septate ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1093C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Teresa W. Lee Longevity and its transgenerational ... Oral
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W407
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
12:00 PM-12:15 PM
Wei-Lih Lee Capture-shrinkage of astral microtubules ... Oral
Structural and Cellular Organization
Y522
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Dena M. Leerberg Fibroblast growth factor 24 is required ... Oral
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z544
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Shara B. Legg Identification and Characterization of ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4016A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kjong-Van Lehmann Large scale splicing QTL analysis of ... Oral
Complex Trait Evolution
P376
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
André Lehnherr Tracing the Evolutionary History of the ... Poster
Evolution
Z6099C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jeff W. Leips Genome-wide association mapping identifies ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2092B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ingrid Lekk Development of left-right asymmetries in ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6046A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Chris Lelliott Driving discovery and characterisation of ... Oral
Human Disease Models II
M312
(Mouse)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:15 AM
Bernardo Lemos How do polymorphic Y-chromosomes modulate ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1438C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ellen K. LeMosy An unexpected influence of the ... Oral
Cell Biology and Polarity
Z656
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Tina Lence The m6A RNA modification controls ... Poster
RNA Biology
D1514A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kari Lenhart Somatic cell encystment promotes ... Oral
Stem Cells
D244
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Jenny R. Lenkowski Regulation of the cell cycle and cell fate ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6230B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Christopher Leonard ­­­Evidence for the ... Oral
Mutation & Recombination
P356
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
Pierre Leopold Growth coordination mechanisms during ... Oral
Drosophila Plenary Session
D248
(Drosophila)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
8:30 AM-9:00 AM
Christoph Lepper Muscle fiber signaling scales the myogenic ... Oral
Rosa Beddington Lecture
Stem Cells
M306
(Mouse)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Damien Leroux A Bayesian approach for the imputation of ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2093C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Talia Levitas-Djerbi The Role of Neurotensin Neuronal Networks ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6198C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jeffrey Lewis The role of protein acetylation in stress ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3011B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Katharine E. Lewis Making Functional Neuronal Circuitry: ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6231C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sarah Lewis Identification of Genetic Modifier Loci ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5015C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chuan Li The fitness landscape of a tRNA gene. Oral
Molecular Evolution
P364
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Fangfei Li Evolutionary dynamics of second beneficial ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3129C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Fei Li Coordinated regulation of heterochromatin ... Oral
Epigenetics and Transcriptional Regulation
Y477
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Jingtao Li Discovery, assembly, and annotation of ... Oral
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods and Evolution
M261
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:15 AM-11:30 AM
Joy Li Sensory Activity Maintains Proper Neural ... Oral
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis
W436
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Mingli Li The Drosophila TNF Eiger activates ... Oral
Cell Cycle and Cell Death
D114
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Sheena C. Li Unbiased functional annotation of compound ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3161B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shuang Li Mechanism of non-genetic heterogeneity in ... Oral
The Dynamic Genome
Y466
(Yeast)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Shuangxi Li Regulation of Smo phosphorylation and ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1035B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Wei Li New complexities in ATM/ATR regulation in ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4002B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Weiyi Li The lower limit of transcription error ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2147C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Wenyan Li Roles of PGE2 signaling pathway in ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6047B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Xia Li The liprin protein SYD-2 regulates ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4185B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Xuanying Li Enzymatic modules of the SAGA ... Oral
Gene Expression & Chromatin
D220
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
3:15 PM-3:30 PM
Xuesong Li Identifying synthetic cytotoxic genetic ... Oral
Revisiting Classical Genetics with New Technology
Y513
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
2:15 PM-2:30 PM
Xueying Li Genetic basis of thermal tolerance in ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2094A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yini Li PUP-1/CDE-1 and PUP-2 poly(U) polymerases ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4029B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
David Li-Kroeger Efficient targeted editing of genes with a ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1519C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ivan Liachko Assembling whole eukaryotic genomes from ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3187A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shanshan Lian Genetic Interaction between Spns1 and ... Poster
Metabolism and Physiology
Z6141C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Shanshan Lian Telomere-Dependent and -Independent ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6232A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jackson Liang An intercellular E-cadherin-EGFR relay ... Oral
Stem Cells
D245
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Xulong Liang Two temporal functions of Glass: ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1461B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kuo-An Liao Zasp52 is a core Z-disc scaffold protein ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1007A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Gwo-Jen Liaw Tousled-like kinase regulates G2/M ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1067A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Colin R. Lickwar Genomic dissection of conserved ... Oral
Gene Regulation and RNA Biology
Z569
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Wen-Yu Lien Loss of rab27 in the αβ pioneer ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1155B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hui-Ying Lim Cardiomyocyte regulation of systemic lipid ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1337A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yen Wei Lim The balance of PAR polarity dictates ... Oral
Cell Polarity and Cell Fate
W431
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Alex Y. lin Somatic deficiency of DNA polymerase ... Poster
Cancer
Z6004A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Athena Lin Role of Aurora Kinases in Single-Cell ... Oral
Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, & Development
C65
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
HO-CHEN LIN Rescue from Ring Chromosome Dominant ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1068B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tzu-Yang Lin Mapping Chromatic Visual Pathways in ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1308B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
XIAOXUE LIN Are all hermaphroditic nematodes like C. ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4021C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yanzhu Lin Comparison of normalization and ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2095B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yi-Hsiu Lin PP1α phosphatase GSP-2 regulates ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4017B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jia Ling A double assurance mechanism controls ... Oral
Gene Expression & Chromatin
D218
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
2:45 PM-3:00 PM
Tanja Linnerz DLC1 is a negative regulator of directed ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6122B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
James L. Lissemore Molecular and genetic analysis of the ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4023B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
James Lister The MITF family member tfec functions in ... Oral
Evolution
Z587
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Shawn C. Little Modulation of bursting kinetics generates ... Oral
Regulation of Gene Expression I
D190
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Chuyan Liu Border formation between medulla and ... Poster
Neural Development
D1259A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
DONG LIU Manipulating hair cell regeneration in ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6262A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ji-Long Liu Effective knockdown of Drosophila long ... Oral
Techniques & Resources
D162
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Ji-Long Liu Myc regulates cytoophidium formation. Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1101B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ji-Long Liu A genome-wide screening identifies novel ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3012C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ji-Long Liu TOR pathway mediates cytoophidium assembly ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3013A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jonathan Liu Systematic engineering of a ... Oral
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W406
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Jun Liu The histone chaperone RBA-1 is critical ... Poster
Cell polarity, and cell fate
W4049A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Liang liu A maximum pseudo-likelihood approach for ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2148A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lucy Liu Inhibiting lipid transfer between neurons ... Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease II
D206
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
1:45 PM-2:00 PM
Ning-Ning Liu Candida albicans Pho84 is required for ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3014B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Pu Liu RUNX1-independent development of HSC and ... Oral
Haematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z646
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
8:45 PM-9:00 PM
Xianan Liu Quantitative evolutionary dynamics of a ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3130A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Xianan Liu A tandem-integration interaction ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3199A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yi Ting Liu A New Protocol to Visualize Dopamine in ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1533B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yifan Liu Transiently maintained somatic chromosomes ... Oral
Programmed DNA Rearrangement II
C40
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Zairan Liu Probing how cell sorting refines ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6048C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Zhimin Liu High throughput protein-protein ... Oral
Revisiting Classical Genetics with New Technology
Y514
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
Zhiyu Liu Three conserved tetraspanin proteins ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4176B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Dara Lo Analyzing Terminal Phenotypes in ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3144C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
John Locke The insect specific Drosophila gene ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1481A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
John Locke Open Genetics Lectures (OGL): An Open ... Poster
Education
E8018C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Nicola Lockwood Quantitative in vivo optical tomography of ... Oral
Emerging Technologies - Imaging
Z595
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 1-2, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
David W. Loehlin When One Plus One Does Not Equal Two: Some ... Oral
Gene Expression & Chromatin
D217
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
Duangkamon Loesbanluechai Reduction of intergenic non-coding RNAs ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2149B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Laurence Loewe How a Framework for Evolutionary Systems ... Poster
Population genomics
P2020B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Rajprasad Loganathan Organ-Specific Transcriptional ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1202A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ingrid Lohmann Hox Transcription Factors and their Cell ... Oral
Drosophila Plenary Session I
D81
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:30 AM
Raphael Loll-Krippleber P bodies regulate the rewiring of a ... Oral
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Y473
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
Alyssa B. Long A novel hypomorphic smoothened allele ... Poster
Development
M5071B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Lindsey J. Long Response of quiescent cells to exogenous ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3015C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Siebe Loontiens PHF6 keeps hematopoietic lineage ... Poster
Cancer
Z6005B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Thierry Louis Differences in the cyclic-AMP-induced ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1278B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
TyAnna L. Lovato Identification and Characterization of ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1193A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Anna Love The requirement of cell-matrix ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6049A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Pamela C. Lovejoy Genetic variation and mechanisms of ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1355A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jane Loveland Leveraging comparative genomics for ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6086B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Vanessa J. Lowe Role of Neuropilins in Zebrafish Heart ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6263B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Linda J. Lowe-Krentz Heparin Receptor Involvement in Zebrafish ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6123C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hsiao-Ling Lu Insect-Metarhizium interactions. Poster
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D1244A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mark S. Lucanic Genetic Background and Experimental ... Oral
Aging and Cell Death
W421
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
8:00 AM-8:15 AM
Kangethe N. Lucy Resistance mitigating effect of Artemisia ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5016A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
William B. Ludington Ecology of the gut microbiome determines ... Oral
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D157
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Catherine Ludlow Independent origins of yeast associated ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3145A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Pia R. Lundegaard The neurosteroids alfaxalone and ... Poster
Chemical Biology
Z6018C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Hong Luo Dynamic requirement for Polycomb group ... Poster
Neural Development
D1260B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jingchuan Luo Design and assembly of synthetic ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3146B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lingfei Luo Macrophages mediate the repair of brain ... Oral
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z537
(Zebrafish)
Wednesday, July 13
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Diana Luong Identification of a Novel Regulator of ... Poster
Neural Development
D1257B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hang Luong Courtship, sleep and circadian rhythm of ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1290B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mark E. Lush Cell proliferation and differentiation are ... Oral
Neural Development and Regeneration
Z617
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
1:45 PM-2:00 PM
Douglas Lyke Early stage prion formation and the ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3037A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Rachel Lyne Model organism analysis using InterMine. Poster
Techniques Resources
D1528C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON