Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - N


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Lukas Nabergall Complex Rearrangements in the Highly ... Poster
Programmed DNA Rearrangement
C7006C
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ashikun A. Nabi Characterization of the Striated Rootlet ... Poster
Cell Motility: Cilia, Basal Bodies, and Tubulin
C7019A
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Joseph H. Nadeau Verne Chapman Lecture: Mendel 2.0, ... Oral
Translational and Systems Genetics
M273
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:45 PM
RISHITA NAG Regulating the regulator of cell cycle, ... Oral
Cell Division and Growth Control
D91
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Chitra Naidu An in vivo screen for novel small molecule ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1045C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ferez S. Nallaseth Systematization of the regulation of ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5019A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Cody E. Narciso Regulated epithelial microenvironment chip ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1515B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Eric Bruce Nash DNA barcoding: engaging students in ... Poster
Education
E8003C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Eric Bruce Nash A Simple HPC Workflow for RNA-Seq in the ... Poster
Education
E8021C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Andrzej Nasiadka The Status of Line Rederivation At The ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6087C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Danitza M. Nebor Aberrant DNA binding by mutant (E339D) ... Oral
Human Disease Models 1
M286
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Uma M. Neelathi Role of Snail1b in migration of Posterior ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6055A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Maegan Neilson The Spinal Muscular Atrophy Network (SMA) ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4070A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Amanda L. Neisch A STRIPAK-like complex regulates axonal ... Oral
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D135
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:00 AM
Christopher J. Nelson The histone prolyl isomerases Fpr3 and ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3088A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jessica C. Nelson A forward genetic screen identifies ... Oral
Neurobiology
Z576
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Miriam Nelson A Ketogenic Dietary Supplement Eliminates ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1379A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Thom Nelson Genome-wide RAD genealogical analyses ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2130A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Rafik Neme Exploration of bioactive peptides from ... Oral
Molecular Evolution
P361
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Ana Neto Dissecting the mechanism of oncogenic ... Oral
Cancer
Z632
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
3:30 PM-3:45 PM
Karla Neugebauer The zebrafish embryo mRNA interactome ... Oral
Gene Regulation and RNA Biology
Z563
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Sarah Neuman A screen for systemic growth regulators ... Oral
Organelles & Trafficking
D203
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Gregory Arthur Newby A programmable sensor for protein ... Oral
Revisiting Classical Genetics with New Technology
Y512
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
2:00 PM-2:15 PM
Nicole R. Newell Sex differences in the translatome of ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1284B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Enoch Ng'oma The genetic basis of the coordination of ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2100A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Katrina Ngo GPH1 over-expression rescues glycogen and ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3018C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kim Nguyen Investigating how cytoskeletal protein ... Poster
Stem Cells
M5036C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kim Nguyen Exploring the roles of Cytoskeletal ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6169A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Phuong Thi Tam Nguyen Investigate the Effects of Cyclopamine on ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1358A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tuc Nguyen Mitochondrial genome large scale deletions ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3040A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Katherine B. Nichols Investigating the mechanism of declines in ... Poster
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D1245B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Benjamin Thomas Nicholson Functional characterization of a gene ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1178A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Stefania Nicoli miRNAs function to limit vascular ... Poster
RNA Biology in Development
Z6270C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lou Nielly-Thibault Assessing the compatibility of eukaryotic ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2151A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
liberta nika Fluorescent beads are a versatile tool for ... Poster
RNAi, microRNAs, and Developmental timing
W4162C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ekaterina A. Nikitina Effect of the spontaneous mutation agnX1 ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1279C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Emily Nischwitz Identification and Characterization of the ... Poster
Chromatin Structure and Chromatin Modification
C7007A
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hitoshi Nishimura Screening of compounds that can dissect ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4019A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yuko Nishiwaki Mechanism that links vesicular fusion ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6170B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Robert M. Nissen Wdr68/Dcaf7 is required to stabilize ... Poster
Gene Regulation
Z6110B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mark A. Noble Chromatin remodeling proteins influence ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4085A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Hisashi Nojima Steep difference in Dpp signaling triggers ... Poster
Pattern Formation
D1447C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Mark Joseph Nolte Evolution of gene expression in giant ... Oral
Natural Selection and Adaptation
P326
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
Jared T. Nordman Regulation of metazoan DNA replication ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1503B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kaitlyn Norman Quantitative phosphoproteomics identifies ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3193A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Adam Norris CRISPR-mediated synthetic genetic analysis ... Oral
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology
W408
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
12:15 PM-12:30 PM
Vasillis Ntziachristos Confirming Functional Genomics with ... Oral
Technological Innovations
M278
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
8:00 AM-8:30 AM
Lauryl Nutter Cas9 RNA-guided nuclease gene editing ... Oral
Human Disease Models II
M314
(Mouse)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
9:30 AM-9:45 AM
Gladys Chioma Nzeh A karyological study of the artificial ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2131B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM