Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - P


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Annalise B. Paaby Cryptic genetic variation and the ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 3
P388
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
9:15 PM-9:30 PM
Itallia V. Pacentine Deciphering the role of Tmie in the ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6201C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Alexandre PAIX Recombineering in C. elegans: genome ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4118A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kim Palacios Flores Genome-wide detection of genomic ... Oral
The Dynamic Genome
Y468
(Yeast)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Sneha Palliyil Zinc finger transcription factors, ... Poster
Pattern Formation
D1445A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Joseph W. Palmer A Novel Mouse Model of Leptomeningeal ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5020B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kanagaraj Palsamy Gene Expression Changes during Brain ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6235A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Doujia Pan Hippo Signaling in Growth Control and ... Oral
Drosophila Plenary Session I
D83
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
12:00 PM-12:30 PM
Jia Wern Pan Species-specific transcriptional variation ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1415A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Junmin Pan A NIMA-related kinase CNK4 regulates ... Poster
Cell Motility: Cilia, Basal Bodies, and Tubulin
C7020B
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Weijun Pan TopBP1 Governs Hematopoietic ... Oral
Haematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z647
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Xueyang Pan Body weight dependent autophagy induction ... Oral
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D152
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
Akanksha Pandey Improved accuracy of phylogenetic analyses ... Poster
Molecular Evolution
P2152B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Udai B. Pandey Identifying genetic modifiers of FUS ... Oral
RNA Biology
D172
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
Priyalakshmi Panikker Tip60/HDAC balance promotes ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1505A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Marie Paradis Functional characterization of creld in ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1055A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Swapnil Parhad Co-evolution within the nuclear branch of ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics II
D142
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:15 AM
Annie Park Dynamics of ethanol preference in ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1314B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Grace Ann Parker Genomic regulation of limited lifespan and ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1421A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Joel D. Parker The interaction of social environment with ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1113B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Annette L. Parks Flies and human disease: Resources at the ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1393C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Annette L. Parks What’s new at the Bloomington ... Poster
Techniques Resources
D1534C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Michelle Parmenter Genetics of skeletal evolution in ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2102C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Natasha Pascoe Discovering Novel Inhibitors of ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3163A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Stephanie Patchett Bypassing quality control in 60S Ribosome ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3124A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Atit A. Patel Cellular and molecular dissection of ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1312C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Parthive H. Patel Niche Appropriation by Drosophila ... Oral
Stem Cells
D242
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Biplab Chandra Paul ­mRNAs accumulate near transcription ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3105C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Irene Paz Analyzing the role of the aghino gene in ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1179B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ronald E. Pearlman Signaling and Cell Cycle Studies in ... Oral
Ciliate Signaling Systems: Signal Transduction, Protein Secretion, and Trafficking
C48
(Ciliate)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Chad G. Pearson Stabilizing basal bodies to resist ... Oral
Cell Motility: Cilia, Basal Bodies, and Tubulin
C61
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
3:30 PM-3:45 PM
Bernard PEERS Transcriptional landscape of the major ... Poster
Evolution
Z6100A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Olga Pekar DAF-7/TGFβ signaling in the C. elegans ... Oral
Meiosis, Germ Line Development, and Sex Determination
W443
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
1:45 PM-2:00 PM
Katharine Pelletier Novel regulation of C. briggsae ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4027C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jose Pelliccia The role of TGFβ member Gdf3 in ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6058A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jinrong Peng Liver-enriched gene 1, a glycosylated ... Oral
Organogenesis (Mesoderm, Endoderm, Ectoderm)
Z610
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Ravindra Peravali Automated approaches to sample handling ... Oral
Emerging Technologies - Imaging
Z594
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 1-2, Ballroom
10:45 AM-11:00 AM
Fernan Pérez-Gálvez Population genetics of the monarch ... Poster
Ecological Genetics
P2116B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Anna M. Perinchery The genetic basis of the energy budget in ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1431B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
David PERIS NAVARRO Mining Saccharomyces diversity and ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3131B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Adrienne T. Perkins Oxidative Stress in Oocytes During ... Oral
Cell Division and Growth Control
D88
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Ethan O. Perlstein Nematode disease model of Niemann-Pick C ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4075C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Michael W. Perry Butterfly color vision: stochastic ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1416B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yanina-Yasmin Pesch The molecular process of epidermal cuticle ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1203B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
April Peterson The evolution of sexual dimorphism of ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2066C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Thomas A. Peterson Transposon-induced genome rearrangements ... Oral
Mutation & Recombination
P355
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
11:15 AM-11:30 AM
James Petley miRNA regulation of dacapo expression in ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1075C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Tetiana Petrachkova The zebrafish specter mutant: a role for ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6059B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kleio Petratou Constructing gene regulatory networks ... Oral
Gene Regulation and RNA Biology
Z570
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
5:45 PM-6:00 PM
Sujal Phadke Hemp seed extract enhances excystation and ... Poster
Evolution and Population Biology
C7016A
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Megan Phifer-Rixey The genomic basis of environmental ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 1
P319
(PEQG)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM
Anju M. Philip Development of a Novel Zebrafish Sepsis ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6171C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Tanya N. Phung Examining the effects of natural selection ... Oral
Natural Selection and Adaptation
P324
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Brian P. Piasecki Comparative genomics reveals novel genes ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4166A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Cara Picciotto The Rap Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factor ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1049A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Michael A. Pickart SMART research collaborations to foster ... Poster
Education
E8004A
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jay Pieczynski In vivo function of the Kinesin-3 motor, ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4186C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Alisa J. Piekny Mechanical forces drive neuroblast ... Oral
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis
W441
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Kathleen Pieper Functional consequences of a selfish ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1180C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jacqueline Pierce Investigation of the nuclear translocation ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3069C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Angela Piersanti RNA-seq analysis of stress response to ... Oral
Ciliate Genomics: Genome Structure and Organization
C18
(Ciliate)
Wednesday, July 13
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Olivia Pilling Evolution of gene families in ciliates. Poster
Ciliate Genomics: Genome Structure and Organization
C7001A
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jennifer Pinello Quantifying HAP2-mediated cellular fusion ... Oral
Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, & Development
C67
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
5:30 PM-5:45 PM
Diana Pinheiro E-Cadherin decrease transmits ... Oral
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D133
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Javier Pino Regulation of murine coat color by ... Poster
Development
M5073A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Stefan F. Pinter Allelic imbalance is a prevalent and ... Oral
Epigenetics
M291
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Jorge H. Pinzon JmjC demethylases regulate resistance and ... Oral
Drosophila Models of Human Disease II
D209
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
frederic pio PROtein FEeding in CElegans (PROFECE) a ... Poster
Aging and Cell death
W4071B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Julia Piper Lineage dynamics in adapting yeast ... Oral
Molecular Evolution
P360
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
Nicolas Plachta Imaging how Transcription Factors Bind DNA ... Oral
Development
M269
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Alexander Platt Estimating ages of singletons and other ... Oral
Population Genetics
P369
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
Amara Plaza-Jennings NADPH levels control sirtuin-dependent ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3099C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Amy R. Poe Heparan sulfate proteoglycans promote ... Oral
Neural Development
D93
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Francesca V. Ponce Metabolomics of developmental stages of ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4136A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
John E. Pool A New Trait Mapping Method for Drosophila ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 2
P343
(PEQG)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
9:30 PM-9:45 PM
John E. Pool A Second Coming of sechellia: Parallel ... Poster
Ecological Genetics
P2117C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
John E. Pool Can Adaptive Evolution Undermine ... Poster
Adaptation and Speciation
P2132C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Evelyn M. Popiel Axon guidance of the posterior lateral ... Poster
Cell patterning and morphogenesis
W4097A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Adam H. Porter Competitive binding of transcription ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1473B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Tamy May Sharly Portillo Rodriguez Drug discovery in Drosophila. Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1385A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
John H. Postlethwait Polycystic ovarian syndrome in zebrafish ... Poster
Gametogenesis and Reproduction
Z6106A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
John Poulton Centrosomes and the Spindle Assembly ... Oral
Cell Division and Growth Control
D84
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Nathan A. Powers Altering expression of JAK/STAT pathway ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1194B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Caitlin Pozmanter The novel Tudor-domain protein TDRD5P ... Poster
Gametogenesis & Organogenesis
D1190A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Prem Premsrirut RNAi and CRISPR/Cas9 based In Vivo Models ... Oral
Technological Innovations
M280
(Mouse)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:00 AM
Andrew Prendergast Isolation and molecular characterization ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6202A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Maximilian Oliver Press The naturally variable ELF3 polyglutamine ... Oral
Epistasis
P390
(PEQG)
Sunday, July 17
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Marnie A. Preston A Zebrafish Screening Platform for In Vivo ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6236B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Dianna Prince Investigating the role of ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6060C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ellen J. Pritham Transposable elements as vehicles of gene ... Oral
Evolution and Population Biology
C26
(Ciliate)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:30 PM
David Prober Light-dependent regulation of sleep/wake ... Oral
Neurobiology
Z575
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:45 PM-9:00 PM
Philippe S. Prochasson Strategies for metabolic engineering and ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3019A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Sergey V. Prykhozhij A rapid and effective method for ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6172A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Gerhard K.H. Przemeck Simulation of transient oscillatory ... Poster
Development
M5074B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Molly Przeworski Of mice, men and birds: meiotic ... Oral
Development and Evolution Joint Plenary Session
J7
(All)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago/Sabal/Royal, Ballroom
8:30 PM-9:00 PM