Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - T


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Toshiyuki Takano-Shimizu Enhancer activity of vertebrate ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2070A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jun Takayama The sperm TRP family channel TRP-3 induces ... Oral
Meiosis, Germ Line Development, and Sex Determination
W448
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Natasya Tamba Lateral Abdominal Muscles as a model for ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1151A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kohtaro Tanaka Cis-regulatory basis of expression ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics II
D139
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
8:15 AM-8:30 AM
Soichi Tanda Novel mechanisms of phosphoregulation of ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1012C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Bhavna Tandon Role of MK2/TTP pathway in early ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6069C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jessica Tang Identification and Characterization of a ... Oral
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D154
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
11:00 AM-11:15 AM
Qin Tang Single-cell imaging of normal and ... Oral
Cancer
Z626
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
2:00 PM-2:15 PM
Kandice Tanner aMOTIV microscopy: mechanical ... Poster
Cancer
Z6007A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Madhu G. Tapadia Yorkie Regulates PolyQ Mediated ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1366C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lama Tarayrah An autonomous requirement of the lysosomal ... Oral
Cell Cycle and Cell Death
D108
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Anne-Marie Tassin Paramecium as a model to study human ... Oral
Cell Motility: Cilia, Basal Bodies, and Tubulin
C59
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Jeremy Y. Tee Construction of a Gateway fluorescent ... Oral
Community Resources: Current and Future Needs
C71
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 1, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Mélisandre A. Téfit Growing faster or growing too fast? ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1168C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Hanoch Tempelhof Deciphering the mechanism of action of ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6127A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Camilla Teng Evolutionary Conservation of Tcf12 and ... Oral
Evolution
Z588
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
8:45 AM-9:00 AM
Jason M. Tennessen Studies of the Drosophila Lactate ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1125B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chandra L. Theesfeld Comprehensive genome-wide disease ... Poster
Population genomics
P2028A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Andrew Doyle Thomas Assessing the Role of Drosophila ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1115A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Mark D. Thomas GENCODE: using new technologies to improve ... Oral
International Resources
M255
(Mouse)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Josh W. Thompson Mechanisms of SYS-1/β-catenin ... Poster
Intracellular organelles ,trafficking, and the cytoskeleton
W4168C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Robert Joseph Thorn The regulatory subunits of calcineurin ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6070A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kevin R. Thornton Polygenic adaptation to an optimum shift. Poster
Population genomics
P2029B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
SAVINI UPARA THRIKAWALA Identification of skeletal disruptor ... Poster
Muscle, Skin and Connective Tissue
Z6185B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Cristina ThuppuMudalige Towards the Identification of Genomic ... Oral
Ciliates in the Classroom and Undergraduate Ciliate Research Symposium
C75
(Ciliate)
Sunday, July 17
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
9:45 AM-10:00 AM
David Thybert The genomes of Mus caroli and Mus pahari ... Poster
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution
M5057C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ai-Guo Tian Injury-stimulated and self-restrained BMP ... Poster
Stem Cells
D1224B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Miao Tian Regulation of Tetrahymena germline ... Poster
RNA metabolism and Non-Coding RNAs
C7009C
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chau-Ti Ting Genetic basis of X-linked hybrid ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1428B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Natascia Tiso The down-regulation of pank2 gene in ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6178A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Vladimir Titorenko Mitochondria as signaling organelles in ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3044B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Vladimir Titorenko Using the experimental evolution of ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3133A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Vladimir Titorenko Discovery of plant extracts that greatly ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3166A
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Vladimir Titorenko Omics approaches for discovery of ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3194B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sajjad Toghiani Genome wide association in presence of ... Poster
Population genomics
P2030C
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yukako Tohsato Developing quantitative resource for ... Oral
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis
W429
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
Yukako Tohsato SSBD: an open database of quantitative ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4120C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Fatima Tokhmafshan Extracellular matrix perturbations in the ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5024C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Monika Tomczuk Translating between human and mouse ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5025A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
John E. Tomkiel Identifying regulators of meiotic entry in ... Poster
Cell Cycle & Cell Death
D1077B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Quynh Ton Mutations in COL22A1 cause a loss of ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z581
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:30 AM-8:45 AM
Jesus Torres-Vazquez Reck is a novel component of the canonical ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6128B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Elvira Tour Fostering critical thinking skills via ... Poster
Education
E8033C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Zdenek Trachtulec On the role of the epigenetic factor PRDM9 ... Poster
Epigenetics
M5046A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jessica Ann Tracy Regulation of brain and heart development ... Poster
Gene Regulation
Z6113B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Tina Tran Identifying enhancers that regulate genes ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5026B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tatiana Trevisan Restoration of mitochondrial morphology ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1367A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Siddharth Tripathi Identification of a Natural Product that ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3167B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Karin de L Troelsen Myomesin2 - a potential candidate gene for ... Poster
Endodermal and Mesodermal Organs
Z6095B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yaneli Trujillo Varela Comparison of mate choice in Drosophila ... Poster
Neurophysiology & Behavior
D1285C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Andrew W. Truman Quantitative proteomics of the yeast ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3195C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Olena I. Trush Wnt signaling specifies progenitor zone ... Poster
Neural Development
D1253A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chang-Ru Tsai Yki interacts with the JNK pathway to ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1047B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Vasilios Tsarouhas RPTPs mediate the temporal control of ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1020B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yu Chung Tse Hemicentin regulates Anillin to promote ... Oral
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis
W427
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
10:00 AM-10:15 AM
Kenji Tsuyama Genetic and molecular tools for ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4139A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Francesca Tuazon Spatiotemporal regulation of ... Oral
Emerging Technologies - Imaging
Z593
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 1-2, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
Dana Tucker C. elegans immunoglobulin superfamily ... Poster
Cell patterning and morphogenesis
W4091A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Carolyn Turcotte NuRD paralogs CHD-3/LET-418 promote ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4004A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Thomas L. Turner Natural variation in behavior: finding the ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2107B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Christopher Turpin Elucidating the Role of Securin in ... Poster
Cell cycle, cell division, cytokinesis
W4036C
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Lauren K. Tyra Acinus Links Autophagy and Hippo Signaling. ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1112A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON