Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - W


filter by Community:
If you have any questions or comments, please contact tagc@genetics-gsa.org.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
Edward A. Waddell Novel function of the class I bHLH protein ... Poster
Regulation of Gene Expression
D1456C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Indrayani Waghmare A Wingless dependent Jun kinase-Yorkie ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1330C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mahendra Wagle Developing an inducible gene regulation ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6209B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Dominique Neitzel Wagner Genome-wide divergence among microhabitats ... Poster
Population genomics
P2032B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Andre Wallace A RhoGAP responds to axonal guidance ... Poster
Cell patterning and morphogenesis
W4092B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kenneth N. Wallace Real-time Quantitative Assessment of ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6179B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Gregory S. Walsh Planar cell polarity components control ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6247A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Alison D. Walters The yeast polo kinase, Cdc5, inhibits cell ... Oral
Structural and Cellular Organization
Y520
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Mike Waltman The Role of Non-Neuronal SNAREs on ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6210C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yinan Wan Emergence of Patterned Activity in the ... Oral
Neurobiology
Z571
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Chenyin Wang Transcriptomic Analysis of C. elegans ... Poster
Genomics, gene regulation and technology
W4154A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Fang Wang A genomic approach to investigate the ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6248B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Fei Wang Tet and epitranscriptomics in Drosophila. Poster
RNA Biology
D1513C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Han Wang Roles of per1b, per2 and rev-erbα in ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6211A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jonathan Wang A GWAS Analysis of Genetic Variation in ... Oral
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D226
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:45 PM
Lin Wang The TspanC8 tetraspanins TSP-12 and TSP-14 ... Oral
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton
W413
(C.elegans)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
5:00 PM-5:15 PM
Mingyong Wang Impact of circadian protein Period2 on ... Oral
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z553
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
12:00 PM-12:15 PM
Qi Wang Tenectin recruits integrin at synaptic ... Poster
Neural Development
D1251B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Qiang Wang Fascin actin-bundling protein 1 is ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6072C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Richard Wang Genetic analysis of an intermediate ... Oral
Mutation & Recombination
P352
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
10:30 AM-10:45 AM
Tianyuan Wang Roles of Gis1-interacting Proteins in Heme ... Poster
Gene Expression
Y3122B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Tong Wang Retinal patterning and saccadic eye ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6212B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Xiaobo Wang Dynein subunit DLC-1 promotes localization ... Oral
Plenary Session 1: Germline Dynamics
W399
(C.elegans)
Wednesday, July 13
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
8:05 PM-8:30 PM
Xu Wang Divergent patterns of marsupial-eutherian ... Poster
Genome Evolution
P2071B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Zhimin Wang Assembly of septate junctions and midbody ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1030C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Zhu Wang Androgen receptor plays distinct roles in ... Poster
Stem Cells
M5037A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Michael F. Wangler Functional screen of autism candidate ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1333C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Robert E I Ward Characterization of rio (CG11340) as a ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1096C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Joanna Wardwell-Ozgo A kinome-wide RNAi screen in Drosophila ... Oral
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D179
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Joanna Wardwell-Ozgo Fellowships in Research and Science ... Poster
Education
E8037A
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Michael Warkala Identification and characterization of ... Poster
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D1048C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Kristen A. Warncke Quantitative genetics of skeletal traits ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2109A
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Melanie Renai Warren Population Variability and The Teratogenic ... Poster
Development
M5077B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jadiel Wasson Maternally provided KDM1A enables the ... Oral
Development
M270
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
5:15 PM-5:30 PM
Louis Patrick Watanabe Measuring exercise in Drosophila: ... Oral
Techniques & Resources
D159
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
10:15 AM-10:30 AM
Claire Watson Multi-Modal High-Content Imaging Reveals ... Poster
Muscle, Skin and Connective Tissue
Z6186C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Rachel A. Watson Investigating the phenotype of Lyplal1 ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5027C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Abigail Watterson The influence of the altered regulation of ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1368B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Charlene Georgette Watterston MicroRNA regulation of BMP signaling and ... Poster
Gene Regulation
Z6114C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jason S. Watts A Critical Role for Lipid Synthesis and ... Oral
Cell Polarity and Cell Fate
W433
(C.elegans)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
11:30 AM-11:45 AM
Bonnie Weasner Cell fate transformations in sine oculis ... Oral
Pattern Formation
D124
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Benjamin P. Weaver Beyond Cell Death: Systematic Analyses of ... Oral
RNAi, microRNAs, and Developmental Timing
W452
(C.elegans)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Lisa S. Webb Analysis of odor identification in B6;129- ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5028A
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mark K. Webster Mammalian Retinal Regeneration in Response ... Poster
Stem Cells
M5038B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ann M. Wehman After extrusion, the second polar body is ... Oral
Plenary Session 1: Germline Dynamics
W400
(C.elegans)
Wednesday, July 13
Grand Ballroom 8A, Ballroom
8:30 PM-8:55 PM
Kevin H.C. Wei Lineage-specific rapid gains of satellite ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics II
D143
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Xinzhu Wei The genomic architecture of interactions ... Oral
Cryptic Variation and Robustness
P344
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
8:00 AM-8:15 AM
Youheng Wei The GATOR1 function in Drosophila ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1126C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Gilbert Weidinger Zebrafish heart regeneration requires ... Oral
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z535
(Zebrafish)
Wednesday, July 13
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Uri Weill One library to make them all: streamlining ... Oral
Revisiting Classical Genetics with New Technology
Y516
(Yeast)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Hellen C. Weinschutz Mendes Lineage Tracing of Neuronal Progenitor ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6249C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Brant M. Weinstein A story in translation: Phosphoinositide ... Oral
Haematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z642
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
7:45 PM-8:00 PM
Eric L. Weiss A cytokinesis checkpoint. Oral
Division and Development
Y494
(Yeast)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
9:00 AM-9:15 AM
Stephen Reginald Wellard The meiotic functions of aurora kinases ... Poster
Development
M5078C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mo Weng Tension-dependent junction remodeling ... Poster
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D1018C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Denise Wernike Anillin and Citron Kinase, Sticky, ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1088A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
David West SIK1 is a key regulator of adipose mass, ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5029B
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
David West High-throughput multi-system phenotyping ... Poster
Human Disease Models
M5030C
(Mouse)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Junior John West An actomyosin-Arf-GEF negative feedback ... Oral
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton
D132
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
8:00 AM-8:15 AM
Emily R. Wexler TGFß and insulin-like signaling ... Poster
Meiosis, germ line development, and sex determination
W4028A
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Joseph A. White In vivo evidence for a moving HTT-Rab4 ... Poster
Drosophila Models of Human Diseases
D1369C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Simone White Investigating the female’s role in ... Oral
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics I
D121
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sabal, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Sonya A. Widen Bmp3 is a novel regulator of neural crest ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6073A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Samuel J. Widmayer Hybrid male sterility in genetically ... Poster
Quantitative traits
P2110B
(PEQG)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Bruce Wightman FAX-1 and UNC-42 transcription factors ... Poster
RNAi, microRNAs, and Developmental timing
W4164B
(C.elegans)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Andy Willaert Improving Homology-Directed Repair ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6089B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ashley B. Williams Understanding the mechanistic roles of ... Poster
Cancer
Z6010A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Ashley B. Williams Discovery of novel psychotrophic agents ... Poster
Chemical Biology
Z6020B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Charles H. Williams Chemical genetic approach identifies role ... Oral
Cancer
Z630
(Zebrafish)
Saturday, July 16
Grand Ballroom 7B, Ballroom
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
Charles H. Williams Vanderbilt Phenotypic Discovery ... Poster
Chemical Biology
Z6021C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jason J. Williams DNA Subway – An Educational ... Poster
Education
E8027C
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Kendra A. Williams The aggressive prostate cancer ... Oral
Cancer and Imunology
M300
(Mouse)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
2:45 PM-3:00 PM
Lucy H. Williams Systems Genetics Approach toward ... Oral
Translational and Systems Genetics
M275
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
9:00 PM-9:15 PM
Patricka Williams-Simon Dissecting the Genetics Basis of Learning, ... Poster
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics
D1424A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
John Willis Genomics of parallel local adaptation to ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 3
P382
(PEQG)
Saturday, July 16
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
7:30 PM-8:00 PM
Benjamin A. Wilson Young proteins are less ordered, showing ... Oral
Molecular Evolution
P359
(PEQG)
Friday, July 15
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
4:15 PM-4:30 PM
Catherine Wilson Transcriptional Disease Signatures of ... Poster
Models of Human Disease
Z6180C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Evan Andrew Wilson Identification and Investigation of the ... Poster
Genome Stability and Dynamics
C7013A
(Ciliate)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Niahz Wince Mondo/dChREBP functions in the Drosophila ... Poster
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging
D1152B
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Mark Winey Sfr proteins that transiently localize to ... Oral
Cell Motility: Cilia, Basal Bodies, and Tubulin
C60
(Ciliate)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
3:15 PM-3:30 PM
Jinelle Wint Zebrafish Models for Parkinson’s ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6250A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jean M. Winter Discovering novel susceptibility genes for ... Oral
Translational and Systems Genetics
M277
(Mouse)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G1, Ballroom
9:30 PM-9:45 PM
Brett Taylor Wisniewski [PSI+] formation: Differentiating the role ... Poster
Cell Biology
Y3045C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Patricia J. Wittkopp Evolution of gene expression: from ... Oral
PEQG Keynote 1
P315
(PEQG)
Wednesday, July 13
Crystal Ballroom J1, K-L, Ballroom
7:00 PM-7:30 PM
Dana J. Wohlbach Phylogenetic and phenotypic ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3188B
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Sonia Wojciechowska Identification of melanoma progenitor ... Poster
Cancer
Z6011B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Marc A. Wolman Pyruvate carboxylase functions in ... Oral
Models of Human Disease
Z584
(Zebrafish)
Friday, July 15
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
9:15 AM-9:30 AM
Chun Nin (Adam) Wong Microbial modulation of host lipid ... Oral
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D225
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
8:15 PM-8:30 PM
Darren Wong Genetic manipulations of EGF ligands in ... Poster
Cell Division and Growth Control
D1097A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jasmine H. Wong Investigating the molecular basis of ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1487A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Lai H. Wong Systematic functional analysis of ... Oral
Tackling Human Disease Using Yeast
Y489
(Yeast)
Thursday, July 14
Crystal Ballroom G2, Ballroom
9:30 PM-9:45 PM
Jamie L. Wood Don't Steer Me Wrong: Rustling for ... Poster
Chromatin & Epigenetics
D1493A
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Ian G. Woods Comparative analysis of cart peptide ... Poster
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior
Z6213C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Matthew I. Wooten A Potential Role for DNA Replication in ... Oral
Stem Cells
D238
(Drosophila)
Saturday, July 16
Palms Ballroom Royal, Ballroom
7:30 PM-7:45 PM
Melanie I. Worley Genetic regulation of cell-fate plasticity ... Oral
Cell Division and Growth Control
D87
(Drosophila)
Thursday, July 14
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
4:45 PM-5:00 PM
Rafal Woycicki De-Novo sequencing of the Paramecium ... Oral
Ciliate Genomics: Genome Structure and Organization
C14
(Ciliate)
Wednesday, July 13
Palms Ballroom Canary 2, Ballroom
7:30 PM-7:45 PM
Robin L. Wright CourseSource: a journal of evidence-based ... Poster
Education
E8028A
(Education)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Victoria T. Wright Functional Genomics of Somatosensory ... Poster
Neural Development, Degeneration and Repair
Z6251B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Chang-Yi Wu The function of prdxI during vascular ... Poster
Hematopoiesis and Vascular Biology
Z6129C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Jen-Leih Wu MiR-145 regulates liver development ... Poster
Early Development and Morphogenesis
Z6074B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Jianchen Wu The contribution of biliary epithelial ... Poster
Regeneration and Stem Cells
Z6269B
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:10 - 2:50 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Qinfeng Wu Intercellular Ca2+ transients integrate ... Oral
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction
D174
(Drosophila)
Friday, July 15
Palms Ballroom Sago, Ballroom
4:00 PM-4:15 PM
Roland S. Wu CRISPR-Cas9 based knock-in in zebrafish to ... Poster
Emerging Technologies: Genetics and Genomics
Z6090C
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
11:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
Yu-Ching Wu Efficient CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing for ... Poster
Gene Regulation
Z6115A
(Zebrafish)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
1:30 - 2:10 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Yuelong Wu Automated 3D cellular-resolution ... Oral
Neurobiology
Z572
(Zebrafish)
Thursday, July 14
Grand Ballroom 7A, Ballroom
8:00 PM-8:15 PM
Zeba Wunderlich The identification and characterization of ... Poster
Immunity and Pathogenesis
D1243C
(Drosophila)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Dennis D. Wykoff Convergent evolution of phosphate- and ... Poster
Global Analysis
Y3189C
(Yeast)
Thursday - Saturday,
July 14 - 16
Cypress Ballroom
Thursday, July 14
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Friday, July 15
2:50 - 3:30 PM
Saturday, July 16
10:00 - 11:00 AM