Themes

Would You Like to Follow a Topic Across Organisms?

The TAGC Coordinating Committee has developed 8 themes that will give you a roadmap to the sessions that may be of particular interest to your research. The Mobile App will have a variety of ways to filter this information but we thought this might give you a quick snapshot of the many great sessions that will be offered. Each session listed below contains 6-8 scientific presentations.

Development and Morphogenesis Date Time
Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, & Development Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Cell Patterning and Morphogenesis Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Development Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Early Development and Morphogenesis Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Haematopoiesis and Vascular Biology Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Organelles & Trafficking Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Organogenesis (Mesoderm, Endoderm, Ectoderm) Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Pattern Formation Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Physiology, Organismal Growth & Aging Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Plenary Session 3: Development and Disease Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Cardiac Development Saturday, July 16 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Disease Models and Aging Date Time
Aging and Cell Death Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Cancer and Immunology Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Drosophila Models of Human Disease I Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Drosophila Models of Human Disease II Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Human Disease Models 1 Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Human Disease Models II Sunday, July 17 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Immunity and Pathogenesis Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Models of Human Disease Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Models of Human Disease Saturday, July 16 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Signaling Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Evolution and Quantitative Biology Date Time
Evolution and Population Biology  Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods and Evolution Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Complex Trait Evolution Saturday, July 16 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Cryptic Variation and Robustness Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Epistasis Sunday, July 17 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Evolution Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics I Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Evolution & Quantitative Genetics II Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
James F. Crow Symposium Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Molecular Evolution Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Mutation & Recombination Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Natural Selection and Adaptation Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
PEQG Keynote 1 Wednesday, July 13 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
PEQG Keynote 2 Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
PEQG Keynote 3 Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Population Genetics Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Genomics and Gene Regulation Date Time
RNAi, microRNAs, and Developmental Timing Saturday, July 16 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Chromatin & Epigenetics Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Chromatin Structure & Chromatin Modification Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Ciliate Genomics: Genome Structure and Organization Wednesday, July 13 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Epigenetics Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Epigenetics and Transcriptional Regulation Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Gene Expression & Chromatin Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Gene Regulation and RNA Biology Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Genome Stability and Dynamics  Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Plenary Session 2: Systems Biology Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Regulation of Gene Expression I Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
RNA Biology Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Dynamic Genome Wednesday, July 13 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Intracellular Dynamics Date Time
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cytokinesis Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Cancer Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Cell Biology & Cytoskeleton Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Cell Biology & Signal Transduction Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Cell Biology and Polarity Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Cell Cycle and Cell Death Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Cell Division and Growth Control Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Cell Motility: Cilia, Basal Bodies, and Tubulin Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Cell Polarity and Cell Fate Friday, July 15 11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Ciliate Signaling Systems: Signal Transduction, Protein Secretion, and Trafficking Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Intracellular Organelles, Trafficking, and the Cytoskeleton Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Neuroscience, Systems to Molecules Date Time
Neurophysiology and Behavior Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Division and Development Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Neural Circuits, Neurophysiology and Behavior Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Neural Development Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Neural Development and Regeneration Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Neurobiology Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Revisiting Classical Genetics with New Technology Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Stress Sensing and Damage Control Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Structural  and Cellular Organization Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Tackling Human Disease Using Yeast Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
The Fat and Sweet Sides of Life Sunday, July 17 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Translational and Systems Genetics Thursday, July 14 7:45 PM-9:45 PM
Yeast Evolution in and out of the Lab Friday, July 15 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
New Technology and Resources Date Time
Genomics, Gene Regulation and Technology Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Ciliates in the Classroom and Undergraduate Ciliate Research Symposium Sunday, July 17 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Community Resources:  Current and Future Needs Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Emerging Technologies - Imaging Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Genome Editing Sunday, July 17 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
International Resources Wednesday, July 13 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Techniques & Resources Friday, July 15 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Technological Innovations Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Stem Cell, Regeneration and Germline Date Time
Meiosis, Germ Line Development, and Sex Determination Saturday, July 16 1:45 PM-3:45 PM
Organogenesis & Gametogenesis Thursday, July 14 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Plenary Session 1: Germline Dynamics Wednesday, July 13 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Programmed DNA Rearrangement I Thursday, July 14 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Programmed DNA Rearrangement II     Friday, July 15 8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Regeneration and Stem Cells Wednesday, July 13 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Rosa Beddington Lecture Stem Cells Saturday, July 16 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Stem Cells Saturday, July 16 7:30 PM-9:30 PM