Travel Information

Transportation

Orlando International Airport is home to nearly 40 airlines representing 332 domestic and international flights daily. Discount roundtrip airport shuttle service is available through Mears Transportation Group. For more information on air and ground transportation options, click here.


Room Sharing

Visit the online Bulletin Board for posting Ride Share/Room Share/Childcare Sharing messages.

Attractions and Local Activities

Learn more about Orlando by visiting the

GSA microsite

Requests for Letters of Invitation

For security purposes, letters of invitation can only be sent to individuals that have registered for the meeting. After you have registered, you will be given a link to generate your letter of invitation.


Important Fraud Alert

If you are contacted by a company that offers you a lower rate by giving them your credit card information, this is a scam. The only way to make a reservation is online or by calling the toll free number provided on the Hotel Page. Become a Marriott Rewards member for free to receive complimentary in-room wifi. Under no circumstances should an attendee offer credit card information to this or any similar organization.

Please note that the Orlando World Center Marriott and the Marriott Village are the only official meeting hotels and will not contact you directly to make a reservation.  


VISA & Passports

Current Passport Information

As part of security procedures, applications for visas are sent to the U.S. State Department for a security review. For further information, visit the State Department Web site at http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en.html. You can also visit the "International Visitors Office" web site at http://www.nationalacademies.org/visas.


For International Visitors

Visitors traveling to the United States from all countries (including the visa waiver countries) are required to register personal details online at least three (3) days in advance of travel. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), is a free, automated system used to determine the eligibility of visitors to travel to the United States. It collects the same information as the paper I-94W form you usually complete enroute to the United States. ESTA applications may be submitted at any time prior to travel. An ESTA authorization generally will be valid for up to two years. DHS recommends that travelers submit an ESTA application as soon as they begin travel plans. Click here for further details.


VISAS LINKS

Meeting attendees are advised to apply for a visa as early as possible (at least six months before visa is needed). Registration refunds will not be issued for denied visas. As part of security procedures, applications for visas are sent to the U.S. State Department for a security review. For further information, visit the State Department Web site. We advise scientists traveling to the United States to apply for a visa as early as possible (at least six months before the visa is needed). Please check with your local U.S. consulate or embassy to find out the earliest that you may apply for a visa. For further information and a list of your local US embassy (or consulate), please click here.

To assist you with the Visa application process:

  • Apply for visa at least six (6) months in advance. For countries that are on the State Sponsors of Terrorism List, the State Department suggests applying for a visa six (6) to eight (8) months in advance.
  • Provide your entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of visa application.
  • If completion of travel plans is contingent upon early approval of the visa application, specify this at the time of the application.
  • Provide proof of scientific status. For example, proof that you submitted an abstract for the meeting. Do not wait until you receive notification that your abstract has been accepted before applying for a visa. It is very rare that an abstract is denied. If your abstract followed the rules and guidelines, it will be programmed.
  • Provide a link to the meeting web site and copy of your letter of invitation.
  • Provide evidence that you are intending to return to your country of residence. This includes such things as:
    • family ties in current country of residence
    • property ownership
    • bank account
    • an employment contract or statement from employer showing that position will continue after the dates of the meeting
  • Requirements vary by passport-issuing country and citizenship (not merely residency).

NOTE: Some consulates may have backlogs in scheduling visa interviews so applicants should first contact the consulate to determine what wait times for interviews are. Click here for visa wait times.


VISA Problems

For applications that have not been approved 30 days after the interview you should complete an online questionnaire. You will be asked to name the meeting (The Allied Genetics Conference, TAGC) and explain the purpose of your visit.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP): The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 38 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa.

USA Visa Policy Resources